Stressed Out Charters 

5.0/5 (386 reviews)
 
State licensed
 1577 Alabama 180, Gulf Shores, AL 36542, United States

Stressed Out Charters 

Up to 9 miles
Gulf Shores, AL, United States
24 ft
5
5.0/5 (386 reviews)

Booked with us before? You may qualify for a Loyalty Discount. Sign in to check.

Come and go fishing with Stressed Out Charters and leave all your stress at the dock. Captain Scott has over 34 years of tournament and fishing knowledge. He and his crew specialize in creating memories - from your kid’s first fish to the parent’s largest fish they have ever caught. This isn’t the usual charter, as the crew will try to teach and show how they do what they’re best at. From showing what fish look like on the sonar, to the knots they tie.

Captain Jordan has now joined the Stressed Out team. He is the son of Scott and has fished with his dad since he was little. He has alot of experience fishing the gulf and bays. He is definitely following the footsteps of his dad and grandfather whom taught him everything there is to know in the fishing world.

The 3 & 4-hour trips will be on a 24” Bulls Bay. At the end of your trip, the deckhand will clean and bag your fish. He works for tips, so please bring some cash with you. While he is cleaning your fish you are welcome to walk up to Tacky Jack's restaurant and relax or sit outside on the swings beside the docks.

Please contact us if you want to book this crew for tournaments and rodeos.

Stressed Out Charters will do anything they can to make your day enjoyable. You just need to pick a date and show up on time.

All trips start from the time you leave the dock until the time you get back and your captain cleans your fish.

Come and go fishing with Stressed Out Charters and leave all your stress at the dock. Captain Scott has over 34 years of tournament and fishing knowledge. He and his crew specialize in creating memories - from your kid’s first fish to the parent’s largest fish they have ever caught. This isn’t the usual charter, as the crew will try to teach and show how they do what they’re best at. From showing what fish look like on the sonar, to the knots they tie.

Captain Jordan has now joined the Stressed Out team. He is the son of Scott and has fished with his dad since he was little. He has alot of experience fishing the gulf and bays. He is definitely following the footsteps of his dad and grandfather whom taught him everything there is to know in the fishing world.

The 3 & 4-hour trips will be on a 24” Bulls Bay. At the end of your trip, the deckhand will clean and bag your fish. He works for tips, so please bring some cash with you. While he is cleaning your fish you are welcome to walk up to Tacky Jack's restaurant and relax or sit outside on the swings beside the docks.

Please contact us if you want to book this crew for tournaments and rodeos.

Stressed Out Charters will do anything they can to make your day enjoyable. You just need to pick a date and show up on time.

All trips start from the time you leave the dock until the time you get back and your captain cleans your fish.

Stressed Out Charters
Charter Operator
Stressed Out Charters
25 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Select date to see availability

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
August 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
3 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore
In high demand Last booked: 3 days ago
FREE Cancellation 7 days notice
3 hour trip multiple starting times (6:30 AM, 12:00 PM)
Redfish
Ladyfish
Spanish Mackerel
Flounder
+1
US $450
Entire boat: 2 people
4 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore
In high demand Last booked: 4 days ago
FREE Cancellation 7 days notice
4 hour trip multiple starting times (6:30 AM, 12:00 PM)
Redfish
Ladyfish
Spanish Mackerel
Flounder
+1
US $550
Entire boat: 2 people
Snapper trip
FREE Cancellation 7 days notice
4 hour trip multiple starting times (6:00 AM, 12:00 PM)
Seasonal trip
May 22 - Aug 15
Snapper (Red)
Spanish Mackerel
US $850
Entire boat: 2 people
There are 11 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
386 reviews
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (418)

What anglers say

100%
Great experience
98%
Family friendly
100%
Friendly captain
100%
Good boat
100%
Recommended
97%
Caught fish

All reviews (386)

Frequently mentioned
Showing 15 of 386 reviews
Dustin Wisenbaugh
Dustin Wisenbaugh
us
Michigan, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
April fishing trip
3 Hour Intro to saltwater - 11:00 AM on April 7, 20262 adults2 children

We had a phenomenal experience with Captain Scott! He is incredibly personable and truly enjoys working with kids, making sure everyone has a chance to get on the fish. Even though we were up against tough conditions that day, he remained resourceful, positive, and determined and still made it a successful outing. I genuinely appreciated his sense of humor and how great he was with my kids and my wife. He made the entire trip enjoyable from start to finish. I can’t wait to book another charter with him and would highly recommend him to anyone. Thanks again for an awesome experience!

Stressed Out Charters
Response from Charter operator

Glad yall had a great trip. Looking forward to the next time. Thank you for booking with Stressed Out Charters!

Steve Waldrop
Steve Waldrop
Repeat angler
us
Tennessee, US
Member since 2024
2 trips
5.0
Verified
Captain Scott was great
3 Hour Intro to saltwater - 11:00 AM on May 3, 20262 adults

I highly recommend Stressed Out Charters and Captain Scott. His communication prior to our trip was excellent and he made the call to postpone our trip a couple of days, for both safety and successful fishing. We were on fish almost immediately once he got us to the spot. He made sure my daughter and I had a fun time and caught our supper! I will definitely book with him again the next time we are here.

Stressed Out Charters
Response from Charter operator

Glad yall had a great trip! Looking forward to taking you all out again next year. Thank you for booking with Stressed Out Charters.

Scott Stone
Scott Stone
us
Missouri, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
New
Fun Family Fishing!
4 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore on August 11, 20264 adults1 child

We had a great experience on our first fishing charter with Jordan! He kept up with all 5 of us and kept everyone engaged. Nearly caught our limit on trout and had a few sharks and mackerel as well. I wouldn’t hesitate to book again.

Reported catch:
Spanish Mackerel
Speckled Trout
Erika Gutierrez
Erika Gutierrez
us
Illinois, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Very kid friendly.
3 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore on June 9, 20262 adults1 child

We were looking for someone to take us and our 8 year old on his first ocean fishing trip. We had a great experience with Jordan. He was very welcoming. We caught just shy of 24, not including the ones we didn’t keep. He cleaned the fish afterwards and taught us things we didn’t know. I would recommend him to anyone and hope we get to come back soon!

Reported catch:
Spanish Mackerel
Red Snapper
Stressed Out Charters
Response from Charter operator

Glad yall had a great trip! Thank you for booking with Stressed Out Charters!

Vince Rawie
Vince Rawie
Repeat angler
us
Missouri, US
Member since 2024
2 trips
5.0
Verified
New
Best Trip Ever!
4 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore on August 6, 20263 adults1 child

Captain Jordan was awesome! He put us on some great fishing spots and made sure the whole family had an experience of a life time. We will definitely be booking with him on our next adventure.

Stressed Out Charters
Response from Charter operator

Glad yall had a great trip! Looking forward to the next time! Thank you for booking with Stressed Out Charters!

FAQs about Stressed Out Charters

Stressed Out Charters offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $450 per group, additional US $75 per person after 2 guests - 3 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore (3 hours)
  • US $450 per group, additional US $75 per person after 2 guests - 3 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore - 12:00 PM (3 hours)
  • US $550 per group, additional US $75 per person after 2 guests - 4 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore (4 hours)
  • US $550 per group, additional US $75 per person after 2 guests - 4 Hr Intro to saltwater - Nearshore - 12:00 PM (4 hours)
  • US $850 per group, additional US $100 per person after 2 guests - Snapper trip (4 hours)
  • US $850 per group, additional US $100 per person after 2 guests - Snapper trip - 12:00 PM (4 hours)
When you book a trip with Stressed Out Charters, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Live bait well
  • Wireless trolling motor
  • Ice box
  • Radar
Trips booked with Stressed Out Charters include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (We don't fish for live bait on the inshore/nearshore trips. Your bait and tackle is included in the overall price. )
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting (Fish cleaning is done at the marina and it's included in the overall price. )
  • First mate (He works for tips usually 15-25 percent of trip)
  • Fishing license (No fishing license required )
Stressed Out Charters offers the following types of fishing:
  • River fishing (We run the majority of the nearshore trips in the gulf up to 10 miles out on the gas rigs and inshore can be run out of the intercostal. Everything depends on the winds/seas. )
  • Inshore fishing
  • Nearshore fishing
  • Flats fishing
Stressed Out Charters offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Spinning
  • Popping
Top targeted fish species with Stressed Out Charters include:
  • Flounder
  • Ladyfish
  • Redfish
  • Spanish Mackerel
  • Speckled Trout

Your operator

Stressed Out Charters
Stressed Out Charters
Stressed Out Charters

Gulf Shores, Alabama, United States

12 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
730 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since February 2021
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

Capt. Scott has been tournament fishing and offshore fishing for over 30 years. He and his team of captains have lots of experience and knowledge to share, and love taking new guests out on the water and showing them how fun fishing can be.

Our Team
Scott L.

Scott L.

Captain

Jordan L.

Jordan L.

Captain

Jennifer L.

Jennifer L.

Business partner

Jamie F.

Jamie F.

Captain

12 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
730 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since February 2021
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

Capt. Scott has been tournament fishing and offshore fishing for over 30 years. He and his team of captains have lots of experience and knowledge to share, and love taking new guests out on the water and showing them how fun fishing can be.

Our Team
Scott L.

Scott L.

Captain

Jordan L.

Jordan L.

Captain

Jennifer L.

Jennifer L.

Business partner

Jamie F.

Jamie F.

Captain

The fish you can target

Flounder
Flounder
Ladyfish
Ladyfish
Redfish
Redfish
Spanish Mackerel
Spanish Mackerel
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Flounder
Flounder
Ladyfish
Ladyfish
Redfish
Redfish
Spanish Mackerel
Spanish Mackerel
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout

Real catches by this captain

  • Will book again!
    Emily H.
    Emily H.
  • Loads of Fishing Fun!
    Mike M.
    Mike M.
  • Fishing with Scott
    Travon D.
    Travon D.
  • Great first time!
    Brennan P.
    Brennan P.
  • Fishing with Scott
    Brandon H.
    Brandon H.
  • April fishing trip
    Dustin W.
    Dustin W.
  • Amazing Experience
    Patrick K.
    Patrick K.
  • Sheepshead bitin!
    Brian S.
    Brian S.
  • An expierience we will never forget
    Chad W.
    Chad W.
  • Great Trip!
    Jamie P.
    Jamie P.

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Center console boats
Capacity
5 persons
Boat length
24 ft
Year built
2022
Boat manufacturer
Bulls Bay
Boat type
Center console
Engine model
Suzuki
Powered by
1 x 225HP
Max cruising speed
50 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

River Fishing
We run the majority of the nearshore trips in the gulf up to 10 miles out on the gas rigs and inshore can be run out of the intercostal. Everything depends on the winds/seas.
Inshore Fishing
Nearshore Fishing
Flats Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Spinning
Popping

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Live bait well
Wireless trolling motor
Ice box
Radar
What's included in the trip price
Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
We don't fish for live bait on the inshore/nearshore trips. Your bait and tackle is included in the overall price.
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
Fish cleaning is done at the marina and it's included in the overall price.
First mate
He works for tips usually 15-25 percent of trip
Fishing license
No fishing license required

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 7 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 7 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup not included

Transfer to/from departure site is not included in trip rates.

Child friendly
Kids of any age are welcomed. I wouldn't recommend children under the age of 3.
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Pay online in full

Pay online in full through FishingBooker and save on credit card fees at the dock.

No additional fees.

Book with 30% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 30% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3.5% charge will apply.

What’s biting in Gulf Shores right now

RedfishRedfish
Spanish MackerelSpanish Mackerel
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Stressed Out Charters
Stressed Out Charters
State licensed
5.0
(386)
24 ft
Group size 1 - 5
1 - 5
Fish 1
Fish 2
+3
4 hour trip • 2 persons
US $550