So Flo Expeditions 

5.0
(11 reviews)
 
State licensed
 6499 Gasparilla Road, Placida, FL 33946, United States

So Flo Expeditions 

Placida, FL, United States
23 ft
4
5.0
(11 reviews)

Booked with us before? You may qualify for a Loyalty Discount. Sign in to check.

Book your next trip with So Flo Expeditions and find out what you're missing in Placida. Your guide for the day is Captain Eric, offering years of angling experience.

These waters are known for Redfish, Spotted Seatrout, Permit, Mangrove Snapper, Sharks, and more – with any luck, you'll have tight lines in no time.

You can expect to do some spinning, popping, drifting, jigging, bottom fishing, or maybe something more specialized in this area.

Families making a day of it will be glad to know that kids are welcome aboard! Be sure to ask if child-sized life vests are available, otherwise you should bring your own. You're welcome to bring snacks for a boost of energy when needed!

Capt. Eric runs a 23' Majek 22.6 illusion 2 flats boat that can carry up to 4 passengers. It comes with all the essentials. Your captain will provide rods and reels, along with lures. Live bait is included, but you should ask the captain whether you'll be catching it yourself.

Your fishing license for the day is covered by the charter boat, just show up ready for some fishing! Keep in mind that some fish may have harvest limits or closed seasons. Simply ask and your captain can tell you more.

It's never a bad idea to bring a hat, sunglasses, and sunblock (non-spray). There will be water on offer, but let the captain know if you wish to bring your own drinks. Alcohol is allowed in moderation, so long as you avoid hard liquor as well as glass bottles.

So Flo Expeditions will make it easy for you to go fishing in Placida. So, how about booking that trip?

Book your next trip with So Flo Expeditions and find out what you're missing in Placida. Your guide for the day is Captain Eric, offering years of angling experience.

These waters are known for Redfish, Spotted Seatrout, Permit, Mangrove Snapper, Sharks, and more – with any luck, you'll have tight lines in no time.

You can expect to do some spinning, popping, drifting, jigging, bottom fishing, or maybe something more specialized in this area.

Families making a day of it will be glad to know that kids are welcome aboard! Be sure to ask if child-sized life vests are available, otherwise you should bring your own. You're welcome to bring snacks for a boost of energy when needed!

Capt. Eric runs a 23' Majek 22.6 illusion 2 flats boat that can carry up to 4 passengers. It comes with all the essentials. Your captain will provide rods and reels, along with lures. Live bait is included, but you should ask the captain whether you'll be catching it yourself.

Your fishing license for the day is covered by the charter boat, just show up ready for some fishing! Keep in mind that some fish may have harvest limits or closed seasons. Simply ask and your captain can tell you more.

It's never a bad idea to bring a hat, sunglasses, and sunblock (non-spray). There will be water on offer, but let the captain know if you wish to bring your own drinks. Alcohol is allowed in moderation, so long as you avoid hard liquor as well as glass bottles.

So Flo Expeditions will make it easy for you to go fishing in Placida. So, how about booking that trip?

Eric Sweiderk
Captain
Eric Sweiderk
33 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Select date to see availability

Trip availability and prices

Trip date:
Group Size:
September 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
Backcountry AM artificial only
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Snook
Redfish
Speckled Trout
US $550
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Permit
Snook
Snapper (Mangrove)
Redfish
+6
US $550
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (PM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 1:00 PM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Jack Crevalle
Permit
Snook
Snapper (Mangrove)
+7
US $550
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Half Day Trip – Nearshore (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Cobia
King Mackerel (Kingfish)
Permit
Snapper (Mangrove)
+7
US $700
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Half Day Trip – Nearshore (PM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 1:00 PM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Cobia
Permit
Snapper (Mangrove)
Redfish
+6
US $700
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Full Day Trip – Backcountry (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
6 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Permit
Snook
Snapper (Mangrove)
Black Drum
+7
US $750
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Full Day Trip – Nearshore (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
6 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Cobia
King Mackerel (Kingfish)
Permit
Snapper (Mangrove)
+7
US $900
Entire boat: up to 3 people
There are 3 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
11 reviews
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (8)

All reviews (11)

Showing 15 of 11 reviews
Sarah Binckley
Sarah Binckley
us
Virginia, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Great inshore fishing experience
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (PM) on April 4, 20263 adults

Our family of 3 booked an afternoon inshore charter. We fished briefly with lures targeting trout. No luck with trout, but we caught a jack that was fun. A manatee came and hung out off the bow for several minutes. We switched to live bait and targeted snook along the mangroves. There wasn't a lot of water moving that afternoon, so the bite was slow, but we caught several snook. Eric was a great captain - knowledgeable and personable. He kept us baited up and moving to fresh water. Eric was very patient with us consistently getting hung up in the mangroves, and he stayed out with us longer than the trip we booked. He was great with my 13 year old son. We had a great time!

Eric Sweiderk
Response from Captain

thank you so much , I had blast with you guys.... you son is a great kid.. thanx again! hope to have ya on board again.

Rick Robinson
Rick Robinson
Repeat angler
us
New Jersey, US
Member since 2019
4 trips
5.0
Near shore reef/wreck fishing with Capn Eric
Half Day Trip – Nearshore (AM) on August 13, 2026

Had a great day fishing reefs with Capn Eric. Caught my biggest snook ever at 34" and five shortnose sharks all about 3 feet long. Terrific fights. Will be back for another trip soon! Eric does a great job mixing it up and changing strategy to catch fish. Almost caught a barracuda prowling the boat!

Eric Sweiderk
Response from Captain

another fun trip with you aboard.. had a great time and great conversation… lots of fun watching you handle the fish like a pro.. looking forward to doing it agian!

Dillan Baker
Dillan Baker
us
Tennessee, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Great Captain beautiful trip
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (PM) on June 24, 20264 adults

Captain Eric made us feel like family on his boat! We found some fish and beautiful scenery. Firsthand experience and an even better guy leading your trip.

Reported catch:
Snook
Mangrove Snapper
Eric Sweiderk
Response from Captain

Dillan, thank you for the kind words. You and your group ( Hayden, Kellan, Brice) were the exact clientel that a guide could hope for. Great company, fantastic conversation, a bunch of laughs a few shared jokes certainly makes for a great day on the water. looking forward to having you back. thank you again!

Jon Taets
Jon Taets
Repeat angler
us
New York, US
Member since 2024
2 trips
5.0
Verified
great last minute trip
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (AM) on June 20, 20263 adults

made a last decision to book a trip with my son. captain Eric made sure we had a great time and caught some fish. definitely recommend.

Reported catch:
Snook
Eric Sweiderk
Response from Captain

Jon, Thank you for the kind words, had a great time on the boat with you two. Hope to see you again you and you son are always welcome on this boat.

Richard Christensen
Richard Christensen
Repeat angler
us
Georgia, US
Member since 2019
4 trips
5.0
Verified
Great Day on the water
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (AM) on June 16, 20263 adults

Great times with Captain Eric. He's all about customer satisfaction and putting you on the fish. i would highly recommend a back country charter with Captain Eric.

Reported catch:
Snook
Speckled Trout
Eric Sweiderk
Response from Captain

fishing that day was not all that great but the company was … great having ypu guys on board …

FAQs about So Flo Expeditions

So Flo Expeditions offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $550 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Backcountry AM artificial only (4 hours)
  • US $550 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Half Day Trip – Backcountry (AM) (4 hours)
  • US $550 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Half Day Trip – Backcountry (PM) (4 hours)
  • US $700 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Half Day Trip – Nearshore (AM) (4 hours)
  • US $700 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Half Day Trip – Nearshore (PM) (4 hours)
  • US $750 per group, additional US $1 per person after 3 guests - Full Day Trip – Backcountry (AM) (6 hours)
  • US $900 per group, additional US $1 per person after 3 guests - Full Day Trip – Nearshore (AM) (6 hours)
When you book a trip with So Flo Expeditions, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Live bait well
Trips booked with So Flo Expeditions include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (Live bait is always provided as it is available .. sounds crazy but there are times when bait is scarce .. we always do our best to stay on the bait)
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting (Filleting and cleaning of fish is provided. We will fillet your fish and put them in ziplock bags for you. Don't forget your cooler for your table fair.)
  • Drinks (water usually on board)
  • Fishing license (My FWC fishing license covers all members aboard.)
So Flo Expeditions offers the following types of fishing:
  • Inshore fishing
  • Nearshore fishing
  • Wreck fishing
  • Flats fishing
  • Backcountry fishing
So Flo Expeditions offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Bottom fishing
  • Spinning
  • Jigging
  • Popping
  • Drift fishing
Top targeted fish species with So Flo Expeditions include:
  • Permit
  • Redfish
  • Snapper (Mangrove)
  • Speckled Trout

Your captain

Eric Sweiderk
Eric Sweiderk

Placida, Florida, United States

ID & license verified
11 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since April 2025

Been an outdoorsman's my entire life. Started fishing when I was able to walk. Ive been an avid waterfowl for nearly 30 yrs. My passion for the outdoors is just who I am,

Eric Sweiderk
Eric Sweiderk
Fully verified
11
reviews
2025
member since
~1h
response
Been an outdoorsman's my entire life. Started fishing when I was able to walk. Ive been an avid waterfowl for nearly 30 yrs. My passion for the outdoors is just who I am,

The fish you can target

Permit
Permit
Redfish
Redfish
Mangrove Snapper
Mangrove Snapper
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Permit
Permit
Redfish
Redfish
Mangrove Snapper
Mangrove Snapper
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Capacity
4 persons
Boat length
23 ft
Year built
2016
Boat manufacturer
Majek
Boat type
Flats boat
Engine model
Yamaha
Powered by
1 x 250HP
Max cruising speed
40 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Inshore Fishing
Nearshore Fishing
Wreck Fishing
Flats Fishing
Backcountry Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Bottom Fishing
Spinning
Jigging
Popping
Drift Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Live bait well
What's included in the trip price
Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
Live bait is always provided as it is available .. sounds crazy but there are times when bait is scarce .. we always do our best to stay on the bait
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
Filleting and cleaning of fish is provided. We will fillet your fish and put them in ziplock bags for you. Don't forget your cooler for your table fair.
Drinks
water usually on board
Fishing license
My FWC fishing license covers all members aboard.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup not included

Transfer to/from departure site is not included in trip rates.

Child friendly
Love taking out families and putting kids on fish as a father of 5…. I get it!
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Pay online in full

Pay online in full through FishingBooker and save on credit card fees at the dock.

No additional fees.

Book with 25% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 25% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

 PayPal

 Bank transfer

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3% charge will apply.

What’s biting in Placida right now

PermitPermit
RedfishRedfish
Snapper (Mangrove)Snapper (Mangrove)
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
So Flo Expeditions
So Flo Expeditions
State licensed
5.0
(11)
23 ft
Group size 1 - 4
1 - 4
Fish 1
Fish 2
+2
4 hour trip • 3 persons
US $550