Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa 

5.0/5 (1 review)
 Homosassa, FL, United States, Homosassa, FL, United States

Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa 

Homosassa, FL, United States
14 ft
4
5.0/5 (1 review)

Florida Inshore Fishing Charters offer exciting sightseeing and fishing trips out of Homosassa. Explore the West Coat of Florida aboard an airboat. Try something different on your next winter holidays!

Captain Keith will take you fishing the beautiful backcountry and inshore waters. He tailors his trips to the tides and the new and full moon. You will spend about four hours on the water, mastering the cast or learning a new technique. Children are more than welcome to join in the adventure.

Capt. Keith will take you aboard his 14' Airboat. It has plenty of space for up to four passengers. The airboat is powered by a propeller and rigged with modern navigational electronics. This fast boat will give you a truly unforgettable experience on the water. If you are an adrenaline seeker, this is your boat.

When you arrive at the fishing grounds the propeller will die down and the captain will say 'Fish On!' You will be ready to catch some exciting fish. Florida Inshore Fishing Charters will provide you with all the necessary gear and tackle to use but you are welcome to bring your own. The list of your potential catches includes Redfish, Snook, Sheepshead, and Trout. You will be fishing with light tackle and spinning, using live and artificial bait.

If a fishing adventure on an airboat is not your thing, you can check out Florida Inshore Fishing Charter's boats by scrolling down and clicking on the captain's name below.

Florida Inshore Fishing Charters offer exciting sightseeing and fishing trips out of Homosassa. Explore the West Coat of Florida aboard an airboat. Try something different on your next winter holidays!

Captain Keith will take you fishing the beautiful backcountry and inshore waters. He tailors his trips to the tides and the new and full moon. You will spend about four hours on the water, mastering the cast or learning a new technique. Children are more than welcome to join in the adventure.

Capt. Keith will take you aboard his 14' Airboat. It has plenty of space for up to four passengers. The airboat is powered by a propeller and rigged with modern navigational electronics. This fast boat will give you a truly unforgettable experience on the water. If you are an adrenaline seeker, this is your boat.

When you arrive at the fishing grounds the propeller will die down and the captain will say 'Fish On!' You will be ready to catch some exciting fish. Florida Inshore Fishing Charters will provide you with all the necessary gear and tackle to use but you are welcome to bring your own. The list of your potential catches includes Redfish, Snook, Sheepshead, and Trout. You will be fishing with light tackle and spinning, using live and artificial bait.

If a fishing adventure on an airboat is not your thing, you can check out Florida Inshore Fishing Charter's boats by scrolling down and clicking on the captain's name below.

Keith Benson
Captain
Keith Benson
26 years of experience
responds within an hour

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
July 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
Half Day Trip - Fishing (MAX 3)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Nov 1 - Feb 28
US $500
Entire boat: up to 4 people

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
1 review
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

All reviews (1)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 11 of 1 review
Matt Laird
Matt Laird
us
Pennsylvania, US
Member since 2018
5.0
Verified
Echo tour with Captain Keith Benson
Half Day Trip - Eco Tour on November 7, 20183 adults

My wife and I went on a 2 hour tour of the marsh waters of the gulf . This is a really cool trip . Being from Pennsylvania , we don,t get to see things like this . It gave us a whole new perspective of the gulf . If you are not into fishing , and you just want to check things out , you have to do this . This guy knows what he is doing . Next year when we go down , I am booking a fishing trip . I have never been on a airboat before . This thing is wild . Very cool ! Good job Captain Keith .

FAQs about Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa

Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa offers the following trip to customers:
  • US $500 per group - Half Day Trip - Fishing (MAX 3) (4 hours)
When you book a trip with Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Live bait well
Trips booked with Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting
  • Drinks
  • Fishing license
Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa offers the following types of fishing:
  • Inshore fishing
  • Backcountry fishing
Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Spinning
Top targeted fish species with Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa include:
  • Flounder
  • Redfish
  • Sheepshead
  • Snook
  • Speckled Trout

Your captain

Keith Benson
Keith Benson
Keith Benson

Homosassa, Florida, United States

65 Customer reviews
Member since October 2017

Captain Keith Benson is a Florida native. He knows the Tampa Bay/Clearwater/Tarpon Springs area like the back of his hand. Keith's fishing repertoire includes every body of water in Southwest Florida. Capt. Keith specializes in sight fishing and enjoys teaching his clients and friends how to battle the mighty Boca Grande Tarpon.

65 Customer reviews
Member since October 2017

Captain Keith Benson is a Florida native. He knows the Tampa Bay/Clearwater/Tarpon Springs area like the back of his hand. Keith's fishing repertoire includes every body of water in Southwest Florida. Capt. Keith specializes in sight fishing and enjoys teaching his clients and friends how to battle the mighty Boca Grande Tarpon.

The fish you can target

Flounder
Flounder
Redfish
Redfish
Sheepshead
Sheepshead
Snook
Snook
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Flounder
Flounder
Redfish
Redfish
Sheepshead
Sheepshead
Snook
Snook
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Other
Capacity
4 persons
Boat length
14 ft
Year built
2016
Boat manufacturer
Airboat
Boat type
Airboat
Engine model
Airplane Propeller
Powered by
1 x 4HP

What kind of fishing will you do?

Inshore Fishing
Backcountry Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Spinning

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Live bait well

What's included in the trip price

Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
Drinks
Fishing license

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup not included

Transfer to/from departure site is not included in trip rates.

Child friendly
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Book with 10% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 10% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3% charge will apply.

What’s biting in Homosassa right now

RedfishRedfish
SheepsheadSheepshead
SnookSnook
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa
Florida Inshore - Airboat - Homosassa
5.0
(1)
14 ft
Group size 1 - 4
1 - 4
Fish 1
Fish 2
+3
4 hour trip • 4 persons
US $500