Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter 

4.9/5 (279 reviews)
 Freight Dock Road.Slip CC28 ramp 6, Homer, AK 99603, United States

Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter 

Homer, AK, United States
32 ft
6
4.9/5 (279 reviews)

Alaskan Adventure Guides invites you to visit the 'Halibut Fishing Capital of the World.' Of course, there's more to Homer, Alaska, than just Halibut. Captain Corey can take you fishing for any species that calls these waters some, and you'll get to see some beautiful scenery and wildlife along the way.

You will be fishing aboard a 32' Pro Apollo that comes with a pair of 300 HP Suzuki engines. It's equipped with all the necessary safety and navigation gear that you need for a safe trip. There's plenty of space on the boat for up to six people to fish in comfort, so you don't need to worry about being cramped.

While fishing in Homer is great anywhere you go, Captain Corey will take you to the best spots that are some 30-50 miles out. These include Chugach and Barren Islands, and you might go a bit further out if the weather calls for it. Species like Halibut, Lingcod, Rockfish and Salmon are all there for you to catch. Corey himself likes to use jigs, and will be happy to show you how to do it yourself.

The price of any given trip will include all the rods, reels, and terminal tackle you need for a good time. Make sure to have a valid Alaska fishing license with you, and feel free to bring drinks or snacks if you're feeling like it. After you're done, the crew will clean and fillet your catch so you don't have to.

Alaskan Adventure Guides invites you to visit the 'Halibut Fishing Capital of the World.' Of course, there's more to Homer, Alaska, than just Halibut. Captain Corey can take you fishing for any species that calls these waters some, and you'll get to see some beautiful scenery and wildlife along the way.

You will be fishing aboard a 32' Pro Apollo that comes with a pair of 300 HP Suzuki engines. It's equipped with all the necessary safety and navigation gear that you need for a safe trip. There's plenty of space on the boat for up to six people to fish in comfort, so you don't need to worry about being cramped.

While fishing in Homer is great anywhere you go, Captain Corey will take you to the best spots that are some 30-50 miles out. These include Chugach and Barren Islands, and you might go a bit further out if the weather calls for it. Species like Halibut, Lingcod, Rockfish and Salmon are all there for you to catch. Corey himself likes to use jigs, and will be happy to show you how to do it yourself.

The price of any given trip will include all the rods, reels, and terminal tackle you need for a good time. Make sure to have a valid Alaska fishing license with you, and feel free to bring drinks or snacks if you're feeling like it. After you're done, the crew will clean and fillet your catch so you don't have to.

Alaskan Adventure Guides
Charter Operator
Alaskan Adventure Guides
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Select date to see availability

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
August 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
7 Hour Trip – King Salmon Trolling
Non-refundable
7 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Oct 1 - Apr 30
US $600
Shared tour: 2 people
7 Hour Trip – Salmon Shared
Non-refundable
7 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30 (Wed)
US $800
Shared tour: 2 people
8 Hour Trip–Salmon/Rockfish Shared
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30 (Tue, Wed)
US $850
Shared tour: 2 people
6 Hour Trip – Halibut Shared
Non-refundable
6 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $916
Shared tour: 2 people
8 Hour Trip – Halibut/Salmon Shared
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
Apr 1 - Sep 30 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $916
Shared tour: 2 people
8 Hour Trip–Halibut/Rockfish Shared
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
Apr 1 - Sep 30 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $916
Shared tour: 2 people
9 Hour Trip – Ultimate Combo Shared
Non-refundable
9 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
Apr 1 - Sep 30 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $994
Shared tour: 2 people
GAF Halibut combo trip.
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
Jun 1 - Aug 31 (Tue, Wed)
Halibut
Lingcod
Rockfish
Salmon (Chinook)
+1
US $1,118
Shared tour: 2 people
7 Hour – King Salmon / Tanner Crab
Non-refundable
7 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Oct 1 - Feb 28
US $1,800
Entire boat: up to 6 people
7 Hour Trip – Salmon Private
Non-refundable
7 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
Apr 20 - Sep 15
US $2,400
Entire boat: up to 6 people
8 Hour Trip–Salmon/Rockfish Private
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 15
US $2,550
Entire boat: up to 6 people
6 Hour Trip – Halibut Private
Non-refundable
6 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 15 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $2,589
Entire boat: up to 6 people
8 Hour – Halibut/Rockfish Private
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $2,749
Entire boat: up to 6 people
8 Hour Trip–Halibut/Salmon Private
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 15 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $2,749
Entire boat: up to 6 people
9 Hour – Ultimate Combo Private
Non-refundable
9 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30 (Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun)
US $2,912
Entire boat: up to 6 people
GAF Halibut combo.
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:30 AM
Seasonal trip
Jun 1 - Aug 31 (Tue, Wed)
Cod
Halibut
Rockfish
Salmon (Chinook)
+1
US $3,200
Entire boat: up to 6 people
There are 16 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

4.9
279 reviews
4.9
Boat & equipment
4.9
Captain & crew
4.9
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (312)

What anglers say

94%
Great experience
77%
Family friendly
99%
Friendly captain
100%
Good boat
97%
Recommended
97%
Caught fish

All reviews (279)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 15 of 279 reviews
Dwayne Steppe
Dwayne Steppe
us
Washington State, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
New
Bagged out!
6 Hour Trip – Halibut Shared on August 16, 20265 adults

My group toeards end of season and the wind/weather were rough! The Captain was super honest with us, letting us know we probably couldnt make it to the normal hot spot and the water comditions may emd the trip early (assurred us of full refund if that happened) - but he was determined and had some ideas to work around it. Every other boat went far off coast and dealt with 4-5 swells and bad fishing…but not our boat. The captain took us ~26 miles off shore and we bagged out with Halibut and Cod in 2.5 hours! Best part, he evaded the storms and swells. Couldnt recommend this crew, Captain, or company enough. Do yourself the favor and book with this team - professional, friendly, knowledgable, and kind. 10 out of 10

Daniel Duncan
Daniel Duncan
us
Hawaii, US
Member since 2025
5.0
Verified
New
Best day of fishing ever!
9 Hour Trip – Ultimate Combo Shared on August 2, 20262 adults

I can’t say enough about this fishing adventure. The crew nailed it. They ran us 40-50 miles out to find fish, bounced from spot to spot to target small halibut, large halibut, black rockfish, non-pelagic rock fish, lingcod, and pacific cod. After all that was done, the crew took us back to a spot to put more pacific cod on the boat when they could have easily called it a day. Basically, added an additional hour and a half of fishing. And on the two hour run back to harbor, our deckhand Rachel worked the whole time to have all the fish filleted before we hit the dock. Book this trip. You will not be disappointed.

Reported catch:
Halibut
Lingcod
Rockfish
Melinda Beyers
Melinda Beyers
us
Oregon, US
Member since 2026
4.7
Verified
A Great First Deep Sea Fishing Experience!
9 Hour Trip – Ultimate Combo Shared on July 20, 20261 adult

The captain worked diligently to put us at goid gushing spots and we caught all thevfush we wanted. ourcdeckhand, Rachel, was fabulous! She was on top of all the jobs for the whole day, and was excellent! I was the only novice on the boat and the other 5 foshermen were very gracious, which isn’t sonething the comiany can control, but I really appteciated them. The only negative was that I got quite seasick about halfway to the first fishing spot, and stayed seasick the rest of the day. I’ve been on boats in rough rivers and bays and itvdidnt occurvto me to taje dramamine as a preventative measure. You may have that suggestion on your website and in confirmation emails and Inoverlooked it. However, if you don’t make the recommendation in your information, I encourage you to add it. I do want to return to Alaska and I hope to track down Rachel’s boat again.

Reported catch:
Halibut
Lingcod
Rockfish
Ethan Morin
Ethan Morin
us
Arizona, US
Member since 2025
5.0
Verified
Alaska Fishing Done Right — Captain’s Skills and Deckhand Charm
9 Hour Trip – Ultimate Combo Shared on September 1, 20252 adults

Our trip with Alaskan Adventure Guides on the Sea Hunter was one for the books. The weather threw everything at us — fog, wind, chop, and rain — but Captain Cory still put us right on the fish and got us our limit. That guy really knows his stuff. But honestly, the highlight for me was Rachel, the deckhand. She had everything dialed in — rods set up, lines baited, fish filleted like it was nothing. She knows her way around those Alaska waters. On top of all that, she kept everyone laughing with her fishing dad jokes, which might’ve been what really hooked me. Here’s one back at her “Why don’t fish play basketball? Because they’re afraid of the net.” Between Cory running the boat and Rachel keeping things fun, it was hands down one of the best fishing trips I’ve been on. I’ll definitely be booking with them again.

Reported catch:
Halibut
Lingcod
Rockfish
Alaskan Adventure Guides
Response from Charter operator

Thanks Ethan!

Juliette Brown
Juliette Brown
Repeat angler
us
Maine, US
Member since 2021
2 trips
5.0
Verified
New
very good fishing trip
9 Hour Trip – Ultimate Combo Shared on August 15, 20262 adults

We didn’t get all the fish we wanted because the weather was too bad to go out far. But before we even left the dock, the Captain told us that and gave us the option of rebooking for a different time or getting our money back. We chose to go fishing and had a great time 

Reported catch:
Halibut

FAQs about Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter

Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $300 per person - 7 Hour Trip – King Salmon Trolling (7 hours)
  • US $400 per person - 7 Hour Trip – Salmon Shared (7 hours)
  • US $425 per person - 8 Hour Trip–Salmon/Rockfish Shared (8 hours)
  • US $458 per person - 6 Hour Trip – Halibut Shared (6 hours)
  • US $458 per person - 8 Hour Trip – Halibut/Salmon Shared (8 hours)
  • US $458 per person - 8 Hour Trip–Halibut/Rockfish Shared (8 hours)
  • US $497 per person - 9 Hour Trip – Ultimate Combo Shared (9 hours)
  • US $559 per person - GAF Halibut combo trip. (8 hours)
  • US $1,800 per group - 7 Hour – King Salmon / Tanner Crab (7 hours)
  • US $2,400 per group - 7 Hour Trip – Salmon Private (7 hours)
  • US $2,550 per group - 8 Hour Trip–Salmon/Rockfish Private (8 hours)
  • US $2,589 per group - 6 Hour Trip – Halibut Private (6 hours)
  • US $2,749 per group - 8 Hour – Halibut/Rockfish Private (8 hours)
  • US $2,749 per group - 8 Hour Trip–Halibut/Salmon Private (8 hours)
  • US $2,912 per group - 9 Hour – Ultimate Combo Private (9 hours)
  • US $3,200 per group - GAF Halibut combo. (8 hours)
When you book a trip with Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • Toilet
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Radar
Trips booked with Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle (Shimano light tackle)
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting
  • First mate
Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter offers the following types of fishing:
  • Nearshore fishing
  • Offshore fishing
  • Reef fishing
Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Bottom fishing
  • Trolling
  • Spinning
  • Jigging
  • Deep sea fishing
Top targeted fish species with Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter include:
  • Halibut
  • Lingcod
  • Rockfish
  • Salmon (Chinook)
  • Salmon (Coho)

Your operator

Alaskan Adventure Guides
Alaskan Adventure Guides
Alaskan Adventure Guides

Homer, Alaska, United States

3 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
285 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since January 2018
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

Captain Corey has been fishing out of Homer for more than a decade. Before that, he was busy running trips on the Great Lakes in Wisconsin. He has plenty of experience fishing different waters and fisheries and is always happy t

3 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
285 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since January 2018
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

Captain Corey has been fishing out of Homer for more than a decade. Before that, he was busy running trips on the Great Lakes in Wisconsin. He has plenty of experience fishing different waters and fisheries and is always happy t

The fish you can target

Halibut
Halibut
Lingcod
Lingcod
Rockfish
Rockfish
Chinook Salmon
Chinook Salmon
Coho Salmon
Coho Salmon
Halibut
Halibut
Lingcod
Lingcod
Rockfish
Rockfish
Chinook Salmon
Chinook Salmon
Coho Salmon
Coho Salmon

Real catches by this captain

  • Best day of fishing ever!
    Daniel D.
    Daniel D.
  • great fishing trip
    Sandra L.
    Sandra L.
  • Mixed bag
    Jeremy H.
    Jeremy H.
  • nice day!
    Patrick L.
    Patrick L.
  • Good trip
    Joel H.
    Joel H.
  • Nice all around
    Brett R.
    Brett R.
  • August fishing trip
    Dan W.
    Dan W.
  • Amazing Fishing and Outstanding Crew
    Scott V.
    Scott V.
  • Terrific
    Harry P.
    Harry P.
  • Awesome trip again
    Lloyd F.
    Lloyd F.

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Capacity
6 persons
Boat length
32 ft
Year built
2016
Boat manufacturer
Pro Apollo
Boat type
Aluminum fishing
Engine model
Suzuki
Powered by
2 x 300HP
Max cruising speed
30 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Nearshore Fishing
Offshore Fishing
Reef Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Bottom Fishing
Trolling
Spinning
Jigging
Deep Sea Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

Toilet
GPS
Fishfinder
Radar
What's included in the trip price
Rods, reels & tackle
Shimano light tackle
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
First mate

How cancellations work

Deposit non-refundable

If it is unsafe to travel, you may still cancel free of charge or change the date(s) of your booking.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup not included

Transfer to/from departure site is not included in trip rates.

Child friendly
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Book with 10% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 10% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

 PayPal

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3% charge will apply.

What’s biting in Homer right now

HalibutHalibut
LingcodLingcod
RockfishRockfish
Salmon (Chinook)Salmon (Chinook)
Salmon (Coho)Salmon (Coho)

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter
Alaskan Adventure Guides - Sea Hunter
4.9
(279)
32 ft
Group size 3 - 6
3 - 6
Fish 1
Fish 2
+3
7 hour trip • 6 persons
US $300