All Schooled Up Fishing Charters 

4.9/5 (91 reviews)
 
State licensed
 Boatyard Street 200, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169, United States

All Schooled Up Fishing Charters 

Up to 3 miles
New Smyrna Beach, FL, United States
18 ft
3
4.9/5 (91 reviews)

Booked with us before? You may qualify for a Loyalty Discount. Sign in to check.

Also Fully Pernitted to fish in fhe Mosquito Lagoon
Swing by Edgewater, Florida, and see what bites in the local Indian River North and their local flats and backwaters. All Schooled Up Fishing Charters will set you up with a fishing trip that best suits your time schedule. Captain Kyle Bryer will show you around and he'll patiently teach you all the tricks on how to get a big catch. Fishing is his passion and he can't wait to share it with you.

You'll be cruising the area on board the Pathfinder, flats boat model from 2002, which was restored in 2019. It is 18 feet long and it can accommodate 2 guests per trip. It's great for couples, fishing buddies, or if you like to fish solo. The boat is fitted with a single Yamaha engine that can go up to 38 kn. You'll be going from one location to another in no time. There is also a wireless trolling motor and fishfinding equipment available.

If you are itching for some river fishing this charter is for you. They specialize in river fishing with the inshore area which includes flats and backcountry locations. You can target many delicious types of fish like Flounder, Sheepshead, and Snapper Mangrove. Though there's action all year round, Snook is not always available. You can go after these beauties using light tackle, bottom fishing, or spinning. Fly fishing is also an option, but you need to bring your equipment.

The charter covers your Florida fishing license, and they will also provide you with the fishing gear, lures, and bait. You can also get water during the trip if you need refreshments. In case you end up catching your delicious fish, you can keep it. Additionally, the crew will gladly help you with cleaning and bagging. Children are welcome!

Explore the river area and nature reserves of Edgewater Florida. All Schooled Up Fishing Charters will be there with you and they'll help you get some yummy fish.

Also Fully Pernitted to fish in fhe Mosquito Lagoon
Swing by Edgewater, Florida, and see what bites in the local Indian River North and their local flats and backwaters. All Schooled Up Fishing Charters will set you up with a fishing trip that best suits your time schedule. Captain Kyle Bryer will show you around and he'll patiently teach you all the tricks on how to get a big catch. Fishing is his passion and he can't wait to share it with you.

You'll be cruising the area on board the Pathfinder, flats boat model from 2002, which was restored in 2019. It is 18 feet long and it can accommodate 2 guests per trip. It's great for couples, fishing buddies, or if you like to fish solo. The boat is fitted with a single Yamaha engine that can go up to 38 kn. You'll be going from one location to another in no time. There is also a wireless trolling motor and fishfinding equipment available.

If you are itching for some river fishing this charter is for you. They specialize in river fishing with the inshore area which includes flats and backcountry locations. You can target many delicious types of fish like Flounder, Sheepshead, and Snapper Mangrove. Though there's action all year round, Snook is not always available. You can go after these beauties using light tackle, bottom fishing, or spinning. Fly fishing is also an option, but you need to bring your equipment.

The charter covers your Florida fishing license, and they will also provide you with the fishing gear, lures, and bait. You can also get water during the trip if you need refreshments. In case you end up catching your delicious fish, you can keep it. Additionally, the crew will gladly help you with cleaning and bagging. Children are welcome!

Explore the river area and nature reserves of Edgewater Florida. All Schooled Up Fishing Charters will be there with you and they'll help you get some yummy fish.

Kyle Bryer
Captain
Kyle Bryer
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
July 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
3 Hour Trip (AM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
3 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
US $350
Entire boat: up to 3 people
3 Hour (PM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
3 hour trip starts at 12:00 PM
US $350
Entire boat: up to 3 people
4 Hour Trip (AM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
4 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
US $400
Entire boat: up to 3 people
4 Hour Trip (PM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
4 hour trip starts at 12:00 PM
US $400
Entire boat: up to 3 people
5 Hour Trip (AM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
5 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
Black Drum
Redfish
Speckled Trout
US $500
Entire boat: up to 3 people
5 Hour Trip (PM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
5 hour trip starts at 12:00 PM
US $500
Entire boat: up to 3 people
6 Hour Trip (AM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
6 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
US $600
Entire boat: up to 3 people
6 Hour Trip (PM)
FREE Cancellation 1 day notice
6 hour trip starts at 12:00 PM
US $600
Entire boat: up to 3 people
There are 4 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

4.9
91 reviews
4.9
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (96)

What anglers say

95%
Great experience
96%
Family friendly
99%
Friendly captain
99%
Good boat
93%
Recommended
93%
Caught fish

All reviews (91)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 15 of 91 reviews
Terry Coggins
Terry Coggins
us
Georgia, US
Member since 2025
5.0
Verified
Great day of fishing
3 Hour Trip (AM) on August 16, 20251 adult1 child

Although it was very hot and the fish weren’t super active, we still caught a lot of fish and had a great day. When booking the trip, the most important thing for me was that my 11 year old son would have a great time. He was not an experienced fisherman and was really looking forward to the trip so I wanted to make sure that we found someone who would be patient and a good teacher. I chose Kyle because of his background as a teacher and school administrator and he didn’t disappoint. He was great with my son. Kyle was a very patient teacher and answered questions all morning. Kyle worked very hard to help us catch as many fish as possible and to create some great memories.

Kyle Bryer
Response from Captain

I had a great time with you and Bennett. I hope I make it into the “what did you do on your summer vacation paper” when he returns to school. He was a quick learner and you were both a pleasure to be around.

Jenny Givens
Jenny Givens
Repeat angler
us
Georgia, US
Member since 2025
2 trips
5.0
Verified
New
incredible experience
4 Hour Trip (AM) on July 6, 20261 adult

Captain Kyle was incredible. He took my 14 year old son out and made sure he caught… even taught him some tricks along the way. Upon return, he cleaned ans fileted the fish and packaged them for us. His communication was top knotch. We will absolutely book again.

Reported catch:
Speckled Trout
Kyle Bryer
Response from Captain

It was quite the pleasure fishing with James. It was like fishing with my own son. He is quite a great young man. You and Scott are raising a great one. I can’t wait to do it again.

Joshua Wadley
Joshua Wadley
us
Florida, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Great Trip with my boys
4 Hour Trip (AM) on June 21, 20261 adult2 children

I booked a trip with Capt Kyle because of the reviews and he did not disappoint. My boys, 6 and 11, had an amazing time. Capt Kyle was so great with both the boys, helping the younger caught fish and honing some skills with my older. We were on fish almost immediately and kept us busy catching fish the whole time. I highly recommend Capt Kyle to anyone, and particularly to anyone looking to take kids.

Reported catch:
Speckled Trout
Kyle Bryer
Response from Captain

what a great bunch of guys. Great dad and the boys were truly having an experience they will never forget. You were all such a joy to be around.

Jeff Sirolly
Jeff Sirolly
Repeat angler
us
Florida, US
Member since 2019
2 trips
5.0
Verified
New
Father-son fishing trip
4 Hour Trip (AM) on July 11, 20261 adult1 child

Great trip! Caught probably 40 sea trout in 4 hours. First boat fishing trip for my 9 year old son. Captain Kyle was a great teacher and very patient. As soon as we were leaving, my son asked when we can go out again!

Reported catch:
Speckled Trout
Kyle Bryer
Response from Captain

it was such a pleasure sharing a great day with a father and making memories. I hope to see you two again soon. Thank you, Capt. Kyle

Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart
Repeat angler
us
Florida, US
Member since 2024
2 trips
4.7
Verified
April fishing trip
4 Hour Trip (AM) on April 11, 20262 adults

Capt. Kyle really put us on fish. Even though the conditions were a little challenging he put my buddy and I in a great spot to catch fish. Between us we probably caught and released 20 trout. Great Capt., great experience.

Kyle Bryer
Response from Captain

Thank you Doc and Harry.

FAQs about All Schooled Up Fishing Charters

All Schooled Up Fishing Charters offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $350 per group - 3 Hour (PM) (3 hours)
  • US $350 per group - 3 Hour Trip (AM) (3 hours)
  • US $400 per group - 4 Hour Trip (AM) (4 hours)
  • US $400 per group - 4 Hour Trip (PM) (4 hours)
  • US $500 per group - 5 Hour Trip (AM) (5 hours)
  • US $500 per group - 5 Hour Trip (PM) (5 hours)
  • US $600 per group - 6 Hour Trip (AM) (6 hours)
  • US $600 per group - 6 Hour Trip (PM) (6 hours)
When you book a trip with All Schooled Up Fishing Charters, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Live bait well
  • Wireless trolling motor
  • Ice box x2
  • Radar
Trips booked with All Schooled Up Fishing Charters include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (I strive to fish with nothing but the best bait to ensure your success on the water )
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting (All of your fish will be cut, cleaned and packed perfectly. Ready to cook when you get to your destination )
  • Drinks (water)
  • Fishing license (As a charter client on my boats, all licenses are included with the trip. No need to worry about that. Just board and that's all you will need to do. We will do the rest. )
All Schooled Up Fishing Charters offers the following types of fishing:
  • River fishing (Seasonal freshwater trips offered. Message for details. )
  • Inshore fishing
  • Flats fishing
  • Backcountry fishing
All Schooled Up Fishing Charters offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Bottom fishing
  • Spinning
  • Jigging
  • Popping
  • Fly fishing (Equipment not provided)
Top targeted fish species with All Schooled Up Fishing Charters include:
  • Black Drum
  • Flounder
  • Jack Crevalle
  • Redfish
  • Sheepshead
  • Snapper (Mangrove)
  • Snoek
  • Speckled Trout

Your captain

Kyle Bryer
Kyle Bryer
Kyle Bryer

New Smyrna Beach, Florida, United States

6 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
91 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since June 2021

Captain Kyle is a lifelong fisherman and he loves to share his passion for the water and the abundance of nature associated with it. His profession as an educator and school administrator has provided him with the patience and ability to adjust to any learning style or fishing proficiency level while maintaining a fun, family-friendly experience.

6 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
91 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since June 2021

Captain Kyle is a lifelong fisherman and he loves to share his passion for the water and the abundance of nature associated with it. His profession as an educator and school administrator has provided him with the patience and ability to adjust to any learning style or fishing proficiency level while maintaining a fun, family-friendly experience.

The fish you can target

Black Drum
Black Drum
Flounder
Flounder
Jack Crevalle
Jack Crevalle
Redfish
Redfish
Sheepshead
Sheepshead
Mangrove Snapper
Mangrove Snapper
Snoek
Snoek
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Black Drum
Black Drum
Flounder
Flounder
Jack Crevalle
Jack Crevalle
Redfish
Redfish
Sheepshead
Sheepshead

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Capacity
3 persons
Boat length
18 ft
Year built
2006
Restored in
2021
Boat manufacturer
Pathfinder
Boat type
Flats boat
Engine model
Yamaha
Powered by
1 x 70HP
Max cruising speed
40 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

River Fishing
Seasonal freshwater trips offered. Message for details.
Inshore Fishing
Flats Fishing
Backcountry Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Bottom Fishing
Spinning
Jigging
Popping
Fly Fishing
Equipment not provided

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Live bait well
Wireless trolling motor
Ice box
x2
Radar

What's included in the trip price

Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
I strive to fish with nothing but the best bait to ensure your success on the water
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
All of your fish will be cut, cleaned and packed perfectly. Ready to cook when you get to your destination
Drinks
water
Fishing license
As a charter client on my boats, all licenses are included with the trip. No need to worry about that. Just board and that's all you will need to do. We will do the rest.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 1 day prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 1 day before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup agreed upon reservation

Transfer to/from departure site may be available and included in price depending on your location and distance from the dock.

Child friendly
All ages and experience levels are welcome. As a 20 plus year teacher and assistant principal, I am extremly patient and accommodating for children. I make sure to keep them very busy catching fish and holding their interest the entire trip
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Pay online in full

Pay online in full through FishingBooker and save on credit card fees at the dock.

No additional fees.

Book with 30% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 30% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

What’s biting in New Smyrna Beach right now

Black DrumBlack Drum
FlounderFlounder
Jack CrevalleJack Crevalle
RedfishRedfish
SheepsheadSheepshead
Snapper (Mangrove)Snapper (Mangrove)
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
All Schooled Up Fishing Charters
All Schooled Up Fishing Charters
State licensed
4.9
(91)
18 ft
Group size 1 - 3
1 - 3
Fish 1
Fish 2
+6
4 hour trip • 3 persons
US $400