Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak 

5.0/5 (13 reviews)
 289 Alimaq Drive, Kodiak, AK 99615, United States

Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak 

Kodiak, AK, United States
28 ft
4
5.0/5 (13 reviews)

Kodiak, Alaska! The unicorn, the epitome of the last frontier.

Here you'll find giant Pacific Halibut within sight of town! No three-hour boat rides, no racing other boats to 'the spot.'

These trips can accommodate up to 4 guests. These trips are 8 hours long with the option to stay out longer, up to the captain. At the end of the trip, we will fillet and portion the daily catch to your liking.

We offer a multitude of trips from strictly targeting Halibut to Rockfish and Salmon and everything else under the sea! Choose from our variety and begin your Kodiak adventure today!

Please note:
We do not vacuum pack or freeze your catch. This is typically handled by Kodiak Island Smokehouse although guests do opt to do their own processing at the Airbnb or at home, as shipping from the island can be quite expensive.

Kodiak, Alaska! The unicorn, the epitome of the last frontier.

Here you'll find giant Pacific Halibut within sight of town! No three-hour boat rides, no racing other boats to 'the spot.'

These trips can accommodate up to 4 guests. These trips are 8 hours long with the option to stay out longer, up to the captain. At the end of the trip, we will fillet and portion the daily catch to your liking.

We offer a multitude of trips from strictly targeting Halibut to Rockfish and Salmon and everything else under the sea! Choose from our variety and begin your Kodiak adventure today!

Please note:
We do not vacuum pack or freeze your catch. This is typically handled by Kodiak Island Smokehouse although guests do opt to do their own processing at the Airbnb or at home, as shipping from the island can be quite expensive.

Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Charter Operator
Alaska Outdoors Addiction
23 years of experience

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
July 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
EPIC Kodiak Fishing; Private Boat
Non-refundable
8 hour trip starts at 6:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Jul 1 - Sep 28
Cod
Halibut
Lingcod
Rockfish
+4
US $1,800
Entire boat: up to 4 people
There are 2 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
13 reviews
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (30)

All reviews (13)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 15 of 13 reviews
Linda Holtrop
Linda Holtrop
us
Michigan, US
Member since 2019
5.0
Verified
Great trip and caught lots of fish!’
ULTIMATE Kodiak Combo: Public Boat on August 2, 20253 adults

Brian was a great guide and had us in fish all day!

Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Response from Charter operator

Thanks so much Linda! It was an absolute pleasure hosting yourself, Curt and Kenny! Awesome fishing with awesome folks. Here's to the rest of your vacation being equally awesome!

Max Kruse
Max Kruse
Repeat angler
us
Oregon, US
Member since 2022
4 trips
5.0
Verified
Full live well
ULTIMATE Kodiak Combo: Public Boat on July 21, 20251 adult

Definitely worth the time and investment. Got multiple of every species we targeted. Boat was comfortable and had plenty of space for everyone to be set up on their own rods. Very knowledgeable and didn’t mind teaching if you asked. Plenty of fish around it’s ok to be picky and try for a bigger fish if you want. Coming from the Oregon coast as my regular fishing area Kodiak is just a step above for fishing. Brian definitely has put in the time to find the fish and has the knowledge to get em on the hook for you. Only thing I wasn’t prepared for is getting them processed and ready for the plane which he was able to help get me with the right people to take care of. Book 2 days and go for trophy’s to make the most of it but with a single day I’ve got 2 boxes of fishing coming back with me anyway.

Reported catch:
Cod
Halibut
Rockfish
Lingcod
+3
Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Response from Charter operator

Thanks so much for the awesome words Max! Was an absolute pleasure having you on board, cant wait for our next adventures to hopefully get that barn door on board!

Dmitriy Mykalo
Dmitriy Mykalo
Repeat angler
us
California, US
Member since 2024
3 trips
5.0
Verified
Awaiting fishing
Halibut: Private Boat For Up to 4 on July 1, 20242 adults2 children

Our fishing trip with Kodiak Adventure Fishing was an unforgettable experience. We caught an incredible variety of fish, so many that we lost count by the end of the day. Among our catches were a halibut, a flounder, a yelloweye fish, various types of cod, including lingcod and Pacific cod, and several species of rockfish. The fishing spots were diverse, ranging from open ocean areas to locations near the islands, offering stunning views as we fished. Our guide, Brian, was absolutely fantastic. He was incredibly friendly, knowledgeable, and perfectly in tune with our group. He made sure we were comfortable and having a great time throughout the trip. His expertise and enthusiasm truly enhanced our adventure, making it a trip to remember. The boat was comfortable with an enclosed area where we could shelter in case of wind. We highly recommend Kodiak Adventure Fishing and Brian as a guide for anyone looking to have an amazing fishing experience.

Reported catch:
Halibut
Cod
Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Response from Charter operator

Thanks so much for the kind words Dmitiry!! It was a pleasure having yall on the water!!

Louis Fass
Louis Fass
Repeat angler
us
Colorado, US
Member since 2019
10 trips
5.0
Verified
Coming back
ULTIMATE Kodiak Combo: Public Boat on July 28, 20252 adults

Brian was great. The trip felt like we were fishing with an old friend. There was no rush to get back. Although we didn’t completely fill our license, it wasn’t due to the lack of trying. We have been on many fishing charters in the last ten years and Brian has to be the best.

Reported catch:
Halibut
Rockfish
Lingcod
Black Rockfish
Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Response from Charter operator

Thanks so much for the kind words Alan! Cant wait for our next adventure where we can compete our unfinished business 😎

Jennifer Kleder
Jennifer Kleder
us
California, US
Member since 2024
5.0
Verified
A Trip To Remember
EPIC Kodiak Fishing; Private Boat on July 8, 20243 adults

Captain Bryan was the best captain we have ever had and we have fished a lot of places like Hawaii, Mexico, and Monterey California. It was one of the best times of our lives fishing with him! He was very informative and knowledgeable as well as respectful! We are definitely going to be going back and I highly recommend him. One out of ten, it was border line eleven! Thank you again Bryan!

Reported catch:
Halibut
Rockfish
Pink Salmon
Cod
+1
Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Response from Charter operator

Thanks so much Jennifer!! It was an absolute pleasure having yall on board and whacking some beautiful fish! Can’t wait for our next adventure on the water!

FAQs about Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak

Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak offers the following trip to customers:
  • US $1,800 per group - EPIC Kodiak Fishing; Private Boat (8 hours)
When you book a trip with Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Ice box
Trips booked with Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (Yes and no, if the herring are around we may try to catch our own bait but typically we use frozen herring or jigs on all our kodiak trips)
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting (As with all our trips, filleting and portioning of the days catch are included with this trip. Let us know how you'd like your catch cut and we will get it to your liking! )
  • Fly fishing equipment
Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak offers the following types of fishing:
  • Nearshore fishing
  • Offshore fishing (Typically we fish within 3 miles of shore and can almost always see shore from our fishing areas. )
  • Reef fishing
  • Wreck fishing
Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Heavy tackle
  • Bottom fishing
  • Trolling
  • Spinning
  • Jigging
  • Drift fishing
  • Deep sea fishing
Top targeted fish species with Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak include:
  • Black Rockfish
  • Cod
  • Halibut
  • Lingcod
  • Rockfish
  • Salmon
  • Salmon (Chinook)
  • Salmon (Chum)
  • Salmon (Coho)
  • Salmon (Pink)
  • Salmon (Sockeye)

Your operator

Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Alaska Outdoors Addiction
Alaska Outdoors Addiction

Kodiak, Alaska, United States

110 Customer reviews
Typical response within 24 hours
Member since April 2022

Born, raised, and year-round residents of Anchorage, Alaska, we grew up on the water fishing with our dad. As soon as I started running the boat at age 4, I knew I wanted to share the beauty of the Alaskan wilderness with folks from around the world.

Our Team
Brian M.

Brian M.

Captain

110 Customer reviews
Typical response within 24 hours
Member since April 2022

Born, raised, and year-round residents of Anchorage, Alaska, we grew up on the water fishing with our dad. As soon as I started running the boat at age 4, I knew I wanted to share the beauty of the Alaskan wilderness with folks from around the world.

Our Team
Brian M.

Brian M.

Captain

The fish you can target

Black Rockfish
Black Rockfish
Cod
Cod
Halibut
Halibut
Lingcod
Lingcod
Rockfish
Rockfish
Salmon
Salmon
Chinook Salmon
Chinook Salmon
Chum Salmon
Chum Salmon
Coho Salmon
Coho Salmon
Pink Salmon
Pink Salmon
Sockeye Salmon
Sockeye Salmon
Black Rockfish
Black Rockfish
Cod
Cod
Halibut
Halibut
Lingcod
Lingcod
Rockfish
Rockfish

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Capacity
4 persons
Boat length
28 ft
Year built
1995
Restored in
2017
Boat manufacturer
Peregrine
Boat type
Aluminum fishing
Engine model
Suzuki
Powered by
2 x 140HP
Max cruising speed
42 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Nearshore Fishing
Offshore Fishing
Typically we fish within 3 miles of shore and can almost always see shore from our fishing areas.
Reef Fishing
Wreck Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Heavy Tackle
Bottom Fishing
Trolling
Spinning
Jigging
Drift Fishing
Deep Sea Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Ice box

What's included in the trip price

Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
Yes and no, if the herring are around we may try to catch our own bait but typically we use frozen herring or jigs on all our kodiak trips
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
As with all our trips, filleting and portioning of the days catch are included with this trip. Let us know how you'd like your catch cut and we will get it to your liking!
Fly fishing equipment

How cancellations work

Deposit non-refundable

If it is unsafe to travel, you may still cancel free of charge or change the date(s) of your booking.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup agreed upon reservation

Transfer to/from departure site may be available and included in price depending on your location and distance from the dock.

Child friendly
Kids of all ages welcome and encouraged! We've taken newborns to toddlers out with nothing but success. We know how to handle having kids on board and can tailor the trips to their comfort and skill levels!
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed
Disabled accessible

How you can pay

Pay online in full

Pay online in full through FishingBooker and save on credit card fees at the dock.

No additional fees.

Book with 10% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 10% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 4% charge will apply.

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak
Alaska Outdoors Addiction- Kodiak
5.0
(13)
28 ft
Group size 1 - 4
1 - 4
Fish 1
Fish 2
+9
8 hour trip • 4 persons
US $1,800