Vixen Kona 

4.5/5 (11 reviews)
 74-0425 Kealakehe Parkway, Kailua-Kona, HI 96740, United States

Vixen Kona 

Kailua-Kona, HI, United States
45 ft
6
4.5/5 (11 reviews)

Booked with us before? You may qualify for a Loyalty Discount. Sign in to check.

Come fish on one of the original sports fishing boats in Kona with Captain Kenny Llanes. World renowned Fisherman and maker of the famous knockout lure. Born and raised on the Big Island, he has over 58 years of professional fishing experience and has won over 50 fishing tournaments. He currently holds the record for the biggest Big Eye Tuna 231 pounds, caught March 26, 2012.

Kailua Kona has Blue Marlin, Striped Marlin, Dolphin (Mahi Mahi), Wahoo, Skipjack Tuna, Yellowfin Tuna, Shortbill Spearfish all year around.

On the day of your trip you're likely to troll, live bait, and bottom fish if you are interested.

Families making of a day of it will be glad to know that kids are welcome aboard! Children must wear life vests, so find out if the appropriate size is available on board. Snacks are never a bad idea to ward off any mid-trip fatigue!

You'll be welcome aboard a 45' Sportfishing that can carry up to 6 passengers. It has outriggers, downriggers, a fighting chair, and everything else you need for a productive day on the water. There's a toilet on board for your convenience.

Your captain will provide rods and reels, as well as lures. The deckhand will assist in catching live bait.

There will be a First Mate on board to help your trip run smoothly. Mates often work for tips and it's customary to offer them a 10–20% tip.

There's no need to buy a fishing license, just show up ready for some fishing!

It's always wise to bring bottled water, sunscreen (non-spray), and sunglasses. There will be some drinks on offer, but let the captain know if you wish to bring your own. Alcohol is allowed in moderation. There will be some light snacks included on board.

Now's the time to experience fishing in Kailua-Kona for yourself, with the Vixen.

Come fish on one of the original sports fishing boats in Kona with Captain Kenny Llanes. World renowned Fisherman and maker of the famous knockout lure. Born and raised on the Big Island, he has over 58 years of professional fishing experience and has won over 50 fishing tournaments. He currently holds the record for the biggest Big Eye Tuna 231 pounds, caught March 26, 2012.

Kailua Kona has Blue Marlin, Striped Marlin, Dolphin (Mahi Mahi), Wahoo, Skipjack Tuna, Yellowfin Tuna, Shortbill Spearfish all year around.

On the day of your trip you're likely to troll, live bait, and bottom fish if you are interested.

Families making of a day of it will be glad to know that kids are welcome aboard! Children must wear life vests, so find out if the appropriate size is available on board. Snacks are never a bad idea to ward off any mid-trip fatigue!

You'll be welcome aboard a 45' Sportfishing that can carry up to 6 passengers. It has outriggers, downriggers, a fighting chair, and everything else you need for a productive day on the water. There's a toilet on board for your convenience.

Your captain will provide rods and reels, as well as lures. The deckhand will assist in catching live bait.

There will be a First Mate on board to help your trip run smoothly. Mates often work for tips and it's customary to offer them a 10–20% tip.

There's no need to buy a fishing license, just show up ready for some fishing!

It's always wise to bring bottled water, sunscreen (non-spray), and sunglasses. There will be some drinks on offer, but let the captain know if you wish to bring your own. Alcohol is allowed in moderation. There will be some light snacks included on board.

Now's the time to experience fishing in Kailua-Kona for yourself, with the Vixen.

Kenneth Llanes
Captain
Kenneth Llanes

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
August 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
4 Hour Trip – Half Day (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
US $1,100
Entire boat: up to 6 people
6 Hour Trip – 3/4 Day (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
6 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
US $1,400
Entire boat: up to 6 people
2 Day Trip – Liveaboard Overnight
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
2 Day Trip starts at 7:00 AM
Overnight stay, liveaboard
Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Marlin (Blue)
Tuna (Skipjack)
Tuna (Yellowfin)
+3
US $1,500
Entire boat: up to 6 people
8 Hour Trip – Full Day (AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
8 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
US $2,000
Entire boat: up to 6 people
Ika Shibi Night Fishing
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
15 hour trip starts at 5:00 PM
Swordfish
Tuna (Yellowfin)
Tuna (Bigeye)
Squid
US $2,000
Entire boat: up to 6 people
There are 2 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

4.5
11 reviews
4.4
Boat & equipment
4.6
Captain & crew
4.6
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (14)

All reviews (11)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 15 of 11 reviews
Paul Mak
Paul Mak
us
North Carolina, US
Member since 2026
4.7
Verified
Fishing with Kenneth
6 Hour Trip – 3/4 Day (AM) on June 18, 20264 adults

Kenneth Llanes
Response from Captain

great day fishing wonderful prople

Joe Razore
Joe Razore
us
Washington State, US
Member since 2025
4.7
Verified
The legend
6 Hour Trip – 3/4 Day (AM) on December 29, 20253 adults2 children

Though we didnt land a big one, Uncle Kenny and Sean made our 6 hour trip well worth it.

Kenneth Llanes
Response from Captain

very wonderful people hope to fish with them again

Pete Blamey
Pete Blamey
Member since 2024
5.0
Full day trip with Captain Kenny on the Vixen
8 Hour Trip – Full Day (AM) on June 7, 2024

We fished 4 days on the Vixen in June, 2024. Captain Kenny knows how to catch fish. My husband Pete and I have been fishing with Captain Kenny for the last 17 years and we go at least once or twice a year with him. We just got back from fishing with him on the Vixen in June and we always have the best time and ALWAYS catch fish. His crew are fabulous with a lot of experience and Captain Kenny is well known throughout the harbor. If you want to have a good time and catch fish go with Captain Kenny on the Vixen. Debbie and Pete Blamey

Reported catch:
Shortbill Spearfish
Yellowfin Tuna
Kenneth Llanes
Response from Captain

Thank you Pete and Debbie ! We miss you already!

Patty Adams
Patty Adams
Member since 2024
5.0
Half Day fishing with Captain Kenny
4 Hour Trip – Half Day (AM) on May 9, 2024

Fishing with Captain Kenny on his boat Vixen was a funfilled, amazing day! He has lots of experience and is very knowledgeable! We caught a Ono. I got to reel it in and Captain Kenny and Greg helped me since this was my first time reeling in a big fish! It was an exciting and a memorable experience! Thank you both! We would HIGHLY recommend Captain Kenny and his boat Vixen!! We will be going fishing with him again in November 2024 on our next trip to Kona, Hawaii.

Kenneth Llanes
Response from Captain

Mahalo Patty! We look forward to fishing with you again in November.

Jeff Fedor
Jeff Fedor
us
California, US
Member since 2024
5.0
2.5 hours with the amazing Capt Kenny, Greg, and Jayna
4 Hour Trip – Half Day (AM) on May 23, 2024

There was hardly any time to enjoy the beautiful day on the calm ocean. We spent most of our time reeling in very big fish. We caught five fish: Spearfish, Ono, Mahi Mahi, and a Marlin. Capt Kenny knows where the big fish are, with his many successful decades of Kona fishing. Capt Kenny told us an easy way how to bring our catch back home to the mainland, without a problem.

Reported catch:
Blue Marlin
Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Shortbill Spearfish
Yellowfin Tuna
Kenneth Llanes
Response from Captain

Thank you for the 5-star review ! We hope to fish with you again soon!

FAQs about Vixen Kona

Vixen Kona offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $1,100 per group - 4 Hour Trip – Half Day (AM) (4 hours)
  • US $1,400 per group - 6 Hour Trip – 3/4 Day (AM) (6 hours)
  • US $1,500 per day per group - 2 Day Trip – Liveaboard Overnight (2 days)
  • US $2,000 per group - 8 Hour Trip – Full Day (AM) (8 hours)
  • US $2,000 per group - Ika Shibi Night Fishing (15 hours)
When you book a trip with Vixen Kona, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • Toilet
  • Air conditioning
  • Fighting chair
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Bed
  • Flybridge
  • Live bait well
  • Outriggers
  • Tuna tubes
  • Ice box
  • Radar
Trips booked with Vixen Kona include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (Included in the overall price. Optional to live bait.)
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting (No additional fees to clean and fillet. )
  • Snacks
  • Drinks (BYOB )
  • First mate
  • Fishing license (No need for fishing licenses. )
Vixen Kona offers the following types of fishing:
  • Nearshore fishing (Ono Lane )
  • Offshore fishing (Typically up to a few miles off shore. Can start catching pelagic fish right outside the harbor. )
Vixen Kona offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Bottom fishing
  • Trolling
  • Deep sea fishing
Top targeted fish species with Vixen Kona include:
  • Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
  • Marlin (Blue)
  • Marlin (Striped)
  • Sailfish
  • Spearfish (Shortbill)
  • Tuna (Skipjack)
  • Tuna (Yellowfin)
  • Wahoo

Your captain

Kenneth Llanes
Kenneth Llanes
Kenneth Llanes

Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, United States

2 Fishing Reports
11 Customer reviews
Typical response within 3 hours
Member since June 2024

Benefit from Capt. Kenneth's extensive knowledge of the local fishing areas and ensure a memorable fishing trip for your group in Kailua-Kona. Join them on a thrilling fishing trip where you might reel in Shortbill Spearfish, Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) and Skipjack Tuna. The only way to learn is to join them on the water.

2 Fishing Reports
11 Customer reviews
Typical response within 3 hours
Member since June 2024

Benefit from Capt. Kenneth's extensive knowledge of the local fishing areas and ensure a memorable fishing trip for your group in Kailua-Kona. Join them on a thrilling fishing trip where you might reel in Shortbill Spearfish, Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) and Skipjack Tuna. The only way to learn is to join them on the water.

The fish you can target

Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Blue Marlin
Blue Marlin
Striped Marlin
Striped Marlin
Sailfish
Sailfish
Shortbill Spearfish
Shortbill Spearfish
Skipjack Tuna
Skipjack Tuna
Yellowfin Tuna
Yellowfin Tuna
Wahoo
Wahoo
Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Blue Marlin
Blue Marlin
Striped Marlin
Striped Marlin
Sailfish
Sailfish
Shortbill Spearfish
Shortbill Spearfish

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Sportfishing boats
Capacity
6 persons
Boat length
45 ft
Year built
1979
Restored in
2020
Boat manufacturer
Uniflite
Boat type
Sportfishing
Engine model
Detroit
Powered by
2 x 250HP
Max cruising speed
25 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Nearshore Fishing
Ono Lane
Offshore Fishing
Typically up to a few miles off shore. Can start catching pelagic fish right outside the harbor.

Which fishing techniques you can try

Bottom Fishing
Trolling
Deep Sea Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

Toilet
Air conditioning
Fighting chair
GPS
Fishfinder
Bed
Flybridge
Live bait well
Outriggers
Tuna tubes
Ice box
Radar

What's included in the trip price

Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
Included in the overall price. Optional to live bait.
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
No additional fees to clean and fillet.
Snacks
Drinks
BYOB
First mate
Fishing license
No need for fishing licenses.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup not included

Transfer to/from departure site is not included in trip rates.

Child friendly
You keep catch
filleted and bagged
Crew keeps catch
shared with captain and crew
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Book with 20% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 20% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

What’s biting in Kailua-Kona right now

Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)
Marlin (Blue)Marlin (Blue)
Marlin (Striped)Marlin (Striped)
Spearfish (Shortbill)Spearfish (Shortbill)
Spearfish (Shortbill)Spearfish (Shortbill)
Tuna (Skipjack)Tuna (Skipjack)
Tuna (Yellowfin)Tuna (Yellowfin)
WahooWahoo

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Vixen Kona
Vixen Kona
4.5
(11)
45 ft
Group size 1 - 6
1 - 6
Fish 1
Fish 2
+6
4 hour trip • 6 persons
US $1,100