Wiggins Bay Charters 

5.0/5 (235 reviews)
 
State licensed
 13535 Vanderbilt Drive, Naples, FL 34110, United States

Wiggins Bay Charters 

Up to 9 miles
Naples, FL, United States
25 ft
4
5.0/5 (235 reviews)

Come spend a day fishing like the locals do! Captain Marc Kroseberg Fishes inshore and nearshore waters in Southwest Florida along pristine mangrove lines, clean beaches, and nearshore reefs/wrecks. Charters start in Naples out of Wiggins Pass!

Your vessel for the day is a 2023 Pathfinder 25', powered by a 300HP Yamaha engine. Enjoy a comfortable ride with the latest electronics and equipment, including a tower, fish finder, side-scan sonar, twin power poles, and stealthy trolling motor. This is the ideal ride for up to 4 anglers!

We'll target inshore species such as Snook, Redfish, Sea Trout, Tarpon, Sheepshead, Snapper, and more! Further offshore we'll target Permit, Cobia, Big Snook, Goliath Grouper, Sharks, and more! All experience levels are welcome and all gear and fishing licenses are provided, and you can bring your own fishing gear if you'd like! Capt. Marc will bait your hooks and help you with casting and taking fish off the line as well.

There's a cooler full of ice, stocked with bottled water and sodas. If there are any special refreshments you'd like to bring, feel free to do so!

You never know what you'll see out on the water, and every day is different! Come enjoy the local wildlife and atmosphere, and have an awesome day out on the water with a captain that's truly passionate about the area and its fishery.

Attention: Even if Snook and Redfish are in season, they are catch and release only on this charter. Seatrout are at a reduced 2/3rds limit.

Come spend a day fishing like the locals do! Captain Marc Kroseberg Fishes inshore and nearshore waters in Southwest Florida along pristine mangrove lines, clean beaches, and nearshore reefs/wrecks. Charters start in Naples out of Wiggins Pass!

Your vessel for the day is a 2023 Pathfinder 25', powered by a 300HP Yamaha engine. Enjoy a comfortable ride with the latest electronics and equipment, including a tower, fish finder, side-scan sonar, twin power poles, and stealthy trolling motor. This is the ideal ride for up to 4 anglers!

We'll target inshore species such as Snook, Redfish, Sea Trout, Tarpon, Sheepshead, Snapper, and more! Further offshore we'll target Permit, Cobia, Big Snook, Goliath Grouper, Sharks, and more! All experience levels are welcome and all gear and fishing licenses are provided, and you can bring your own fishing gear if you'd like! Capt. Marc will bait your hooks and help you with casting and taking fish off the line as well.

There's a cooler full of ice, stocked with bottled water and sodas. If there are any special refreshments you'd like to bring, feel free to do so!

You never know what you'll see out on the water, and every day is different! Come enjoy the local wildlife and atmosphere, and have an awesome day out on the water with a captain that's truly passionate about the area and its fishery.

Attention: Even if Snook and Redfish are in season, they are catch and release only on this charter. Seatrout are at a reduced 2/3rds limit.

Marc Kroseberg
Captain
Marc Kroseberg
7 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
July 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
Half Day Trip (AM)
In high demand Last booked: 4 days ago
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri)
Cobia
Grouper (Goliath)
Permit
Snook
+7
US $600
Entire boat: up to 3 people
Half Day Trip (PM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 1:00 PM
Seasonal trip
Dec 15 - May 1 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri)
Cobia
Grouper (Goliath)
Permit
Snook
+8
US $600
Entire boat: up to 3 people
3/4 Day Trip
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
6 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri)
Cobia
Grouper (Goliath)
Permit
Snook
+8
US $750
Entire boat: up to 3 people
There are 8 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
235 reviews
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (203)

What anglers say

99%
Great experience
99%
Family friendly
100%
Friendly captain
100%
Good boat
99%
Recommended
96%
Caught fish

All reviews (235)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 15 of 235 reviews
Peter Nodelman
Peter Nodelman
Repeat angler
us
South Carolina, US
Member since 2020
4 trips
5.0
Verified
BOOK THIS CAPTAIN
3/4 Day Trip on June 19, 20262 adults

IF I COULD GIVE 100 STARS I WOULD *FRIENDLY CAPTAIN **EVERY LIVE BAIT WE NEEDED WAS ALREADY ON THE BOAT BEFORE WE GOT ON *NEW EXACTLY WHERE TO GO tarpon on in under 5 min Went for Goliath grouper 1 on in minutes Caught the biggest fish I have ever seen or could imagine Went inland for other fish caught 4 different kinds immediately Boat is clean, great for offshore and inland Captain is very knowledgeable, professional and was great with my son as well. Cleaned our fish for us. I can’t say enough. This is the guy you want to book with.

Reported catch:
Goliath Grouper
Mangrove Snapper
Marc Kroseberg
Response from Captain

Such an awesome review, thank you so much Peter! I had a great time with you guys, looking forward to next time!! Thank you!!! -Marc

Paul Hale
Paul Hale
Repeat angler
us
Texas, US
Member since 2018
41 trips
5.0
Verified
New
Goliath of the Gulf
3/4 Day Trip on July 2, 20262 adults

Marc is an excellent professional fishing guide. I love Florida and I love the Gulf of America. I also loved catching a gigantic Goliath Grouper that Marc put me on. I want to come back another time and target TripleTail & Permit. Marc works hard and is easy to get along with. Beautiful part of Florida and I am looking forward to returning.

Reported catch:
Goliath Grouper
Marc Kroseberg
Response from Captain

Thank you for the awesome review Paul! I had a great time with you, looking forward to fishing with you again! -Marc

Steven Parsloe
Steven Parsloe
us
New York, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
A great time on the water.
Half Day Trip (AM) on June 24, 20262 adults

Captain Mark didn't waste anytime putting us on fish. Within the first hour we landed an 100lb Tarpon and had a larger one break off. It took over 45 mins to land that fish. He helped us get great pictures before he revived the fish and released it. We decided to do some inshore fishing which turned out to be a slow day. He couldn't have tried any harder to find some fish at many of his favorite spots. Great day and nice boat. Highly recommend a day out with him.

Reported catch:
Snook
Mangrove Snapper
Tarpon
Marc Kroseberg
Response from Captain

Thank you for the awesome review Steven! I had a great time with you guys on the boat! -Marc

Elia Shehady
Elia Shehady
us
New Jersey, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Great captain! Great experience!
3/4 Day Trip on April 8, 20264 adults

Capt. Marc was a true professional. Bait was tight but he still got us on the fish and we ended up with a great variety catch. Had it cooked up at a local restaurant on his reco. Was a great day and and a great fishing trip. Equipment is new and modern. Boat was comfortable for the 4 of us. Would definitely sail again with him.

Reported catch:
Snook
Tarpon
Mangrove Snapper
Speckled Trout
Marc Kroseberg
Response from Captain

Thank you for the awesome review Elia!! Tight lines -Marc

Todd Bergman
Todd Bergman
us
Pennsylvania, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Hooked on a Perfect Day
Half Day Trip (AM) on April 3, 20263 adults

Fantastic trip with Captain Marc! We caught snook, jacks, mangrove snapper, and even limited out on sea trout. He kept us on the fish by moving to the right spots, had great equipment, and did an excellent job cleaning and packing our catch. Easygoing, great conversation, and a true pro—would absolutely book again! Thanks.

Reported catch:
Snook
Speckled Trout
Marc Kroseberg
Response from Captain

Thank you guys for the awesome review!! -Marc

FAQs about Wiggins Bay Charters

Wiggins Bay Charters offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $600 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Half Day Trip (AM) (4 hours)
  • US $600 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - Half Day Trip (PM) (4 hours)
  • US $750 per group, additional US $50 per person after 3 guests - 3/4 Day Trip (6 hours)
When you book a trip with Wiggins Bay Charters, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Live bait well
  • Wireless trolling motor
  • Ice box
Trips booked with Wiggins Bay Charters include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (Typically live bait is caught BEFORE we start fishing. But it depends on the species we are targeting and how the conditions are that day. I make a big effort to have live bait loaded up and ready before the trip starts.)
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting (Cleaning/filleting/bagging keeper fish with ice is included in the price of the trip. )
  • Drinks (Bottled water)
  • Fishing license (Fishing licenses are included in the trip price and cover all guests on board )
Wiggins Bay Charters offers the following types of fishing:
  • Inshore fishing
  • Nearshore fishing (Up to 9 miles offshore)
  • Reef fishing
  • Wreck fishing
  • Backcountry fishing
Wiggins Bay Charters offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Heavy tackle
  • Bottom fishing
  • Trolling
  • Spinning
  • Popping
  • Drift fishing
Top targeted fish species with Wiggins Bay Charters include:
  • Cobia
  • Grouper (Gag)
  • Grouper (Goliath)
  • Permit
  • Redfish
  • Shark (Blacktip)
  • Sheepshead
  • Snook
  • Speckled Trout
  • Tarpon
  • Tripletail

Your captain

Marc Kroseberg
Marc Kroseberg
Marc Kroseberg

Naples, Florida, United States

ID & license verified
235 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since June 2019
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

I was born in Germany but moved to Florida when I was 10. I have always been involved with boats, even before moving to Florida. I've always loved the outdoors and that's why growing up in Florida was so awesome. It's truly a blessing to live in Florida, especially in this specific area, and I could never imagine moving anywhere else. Whatever spare time I have is usually spent fishing. The challenge and variety is why I enjoy fishing just as much, if not more, than when I started. Every day on the water is different. Watching newcomers catch fish and feel that excitement brings me more joy than catching fish myself, and seeing that is special.

ID & license verified
235 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since June 2019
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

I was born in Germany but moved to Florida when I was 10. I have always been involved with boats, even before moving to Florida. I've always loved the outdoors and that's why growing up in Florida was so awesome. It's truly a blessing to live in Florida, especially in this specific area, and I could never imagine moving anywhere else. Whatever spare time I have is usually spent fishing. The challenge and variety is why I enjoy fishing just as much, if not more, than when I started. Every day on the water is different. Watching newcomers catch fish and feel that excitement brings me more joy than catching fish myself, and seeing that is special.

The fish you can target

Cobia
Cobia
Gag Grouper
Gag Grouper
Goliath Grouper
Goliath Grouper
Permit
Permit
Redfish
Redfish
Blacktip Shark
Blacktip Shark
Sheepshead
Sheepshead
Snook
Snook
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Tarpon
Tarpon
Tripletail
Tripletail
Cobia
Cobia
Gag Grouper
Gag Grouper
Goliath Grouper
Goliath Grouper
Permit
Permit
Redfish
Redfish

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Center console boats
Capacity
4 persons
Boat length
25 ft
Year built
2023
Boat manufacturer
Pathfinder
Boat type
Center console
Engine model
Yamaha
Powered by
1 x 300HP
Max cruising speed
55 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Inshore Fishing
Nearshore Fishing
Up to 9 miles offshore
Reef Fishing
Wreck Fishing
Backcountry Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Heavy Tackle
Bottom Fishing
Trolling
Spinning
Popping
Drift Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Live bait well
Wireless trolling motor
Ice box

What's included in the trip price

Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
Typically live bait is caught BEFORE we start fishing. But it depends on the species we are targeting and how the conditions are that day. I make a big effort to have live bait loaded up and ready before the trip starts.
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting
Cleaning/filleting/bagging keeper fish with ice is included in the price of the trip.
Drinks
Bottled water
Fishing license
Fishing licenses are included in the trip price and cover all guests on board

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup not included

Transfer to/from departure site is not included in trip rates.

Child friendly
No minimum age, life jackets provided
You keep catch
No Snook or Redfish
Catch and release allowed
Mandatory for Tarpon

How you can pay

Book with 10% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 10% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

 PayPal

 Checks

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3% charge will apply.

What’s biting in Naples right now

CobiaCobia
Grouper (Gag)Grouper (Gag)
Grouper (Goliath)Grouper (Goliath)
PermitPermit
RedfishRedfish
Shark (Blacktip)Shark (Blacktip)
SheepsheadSheepshead
SnookSnook
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout
TarponTarpon
TripletailTripletail

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Wiggins Bay Charters
Wiggins Bay Charters
State licensed
5.0
(235)
25 ft
Group size 1 - 4
1 - 4
Fish 1
Fish 2
+9
4 hour trip • 3 persons
US $600