Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters 

5.0/5 (161 reviews)
 267 Arthur Street, Manistee, MI 49660, United States

Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters 

Manistee, MI, United States
31 ft
6
5.0/5 (161 reviews)

If you’d like to spend an enjoyable day on a lake and chase various interesting species, then Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters is the right choice for you. A place of many good fishing spots, Lake Michigan not only offers a wide range of freshwater species to catch but is also distinguished by beautiful nature and rich marine life. Captain Nick Kandes will take you to the best spots on the lake and make sure you have a lovely time on the water and return with a fine catch. Join him and explore the beauties of fishing in Manistee, Michigan!

Your trip will start on a 31’ Tiara 3100 Open offshore sport fishing boat. It runs on two 270 HP 350 Crusader engines with a maximum cruising speed of 25 knots and can sit up to 6 anglers. The boat’s got a full-featured navigation system, toilet, refrigerator, and downriggers.

Using heavy tackle, you’ll troll mostly for various types of Salmon and Trout, but you can also bump into Walleye and Perch. All the fish you catch is yours to keep and take home. You’re also free to take children on your trip.

As for the needed gear, you’re covered with rods, reels, tackle, and lures. Captain Nick will also clean and fillet your catch free of charge. You should just bring your licenses, food, and drinks.

Join Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters and spend a wonderful time fishing this Great Lake!

If you’d like to spend an enjoyable day on a lake and chase various interesting species, then Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters is the right choice for you. A place of many good fishing spots, Lake Michigan not only offers a wide range of freshwater species to catch but is also distinguished by beautiful nature and rich marine life. Captain Nick Kandes will take you to the best spots on the lake and make sure you have a lovely time on the water and return with a fine catch. Join him and explore the beauties of fishing in Manistee, Michigan!

Your trip will start on a 31’ Tiara 3100 Open offshore sport fishing boat. It runs on two 270 HP 350 Crusader engines with a maximum cruising speed of 25 knots and can sit up to 6 anglers. The boat’s got a full-featured navigation system, toilet, refrigerator, and downriggers.

Using heavy tackle, you’ll troll mostly for various types of Salmon and Trout, but you can also bump into Walleye and Perch. All the fish you catch is yours to keep and take home. You’re also free to take children on your trip.

As for the needed gear, you’re covered with rods, reels, tackle, and lures. Captain Nick will also clean and fillet your catch free of charge. You should just bring your licenses, food, and drinks.

Join Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters and spend a wonderful time fishing this Great Lake!

Nick Kandes
Captain
Nick Kandes
8 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
July 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
Half Day Trip (AM)
Non-refundable
6 hour trip starts at 5:00 AM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30
US $700
Entire boat: up to 4 people
Half Day Trip (PM)
Just booked! Last booked: 8 hours ago
Non-refundable
6 hour trip starts at 3:00 PM
Seasonal trip
May 1 - Sep 30
US $700
Entire boat: up to 4 people
There are 24 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
161 reviews
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (190)

What anglers say

99%
Great experience
99%
Family friendly
99%
Friendly captain
100%
Good boat
99%
Recommended
99%
Caught fish

All reviews (161)

Frequently mentioned
Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...Loading...
Showing 15 of 161 reviews
Joel Monday
Joel Monday
Repeat angler
us
Michigan, US
Member since 2019
2 trips
5.0
Verified
You can't find a better captain
Half Day Trip (AM) on June 17, 20265 adults

Hit our limit of salmon/trout in about 3 hours. If you're able to book with this charter you won't be disappointed. This is the best of the best for manistee fishing charters. Absolutely knows his stuff and if the fish are biting he will get you on them. If I fish out of manistee again I will book this charter again without hesitation.

Reported catch:
Lake Trout
Coho Salmon
Steven Pierson
Steven Pierson
Repeat angler
us
Ohio, US
Member since 2025
3 trips
5.0
Verified
New
Great Trip!
Half Day Trip (AM) on July 17, 20264 adults

Our group had a great time and we caught a lot of fish. We would definitely recommend people fish with Nick.

Bill Shryer
Bill Shryer
Repeat angler
us
California, US
Member since 2025
2 trips
5.0
Verified
New
nearly limited out- 23 for 5
Half Day Trip (AM) on July 25, 20265 adults

Capt Nick is one of the best!

Greg Finch
Greg Finch
us
Michigan, US
Member since 2025
5.0
Verified
New
Great trip
Half Day Trip (AM) on July 11, 20263 adults

Awesome captain and very knowledgeable

Obayda Jondy
Obayda Jondy
us
Michigan, US
Member since 2024
5.0
Verified
New
July fishing trip
Half Day Trip (PM) on July 11, 20264 adults2 children

Reported catch:
Lake Trout

FAQs about Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters

Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $700 per group, additional US $50 per person after 4 guests - Half Day Trip (AM) (6 hours)
  • US $700 per group, additional US $50 per person after 4 guests - Half Day Trip (PM) (6 hours)
When you book a trip with Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • Toilet
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Radar
Trips booked with Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Lures
  • Catch cleaning & filleting
Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters offers the following types of fishing:
  • Lake fishing
  • Offshore fishing
Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Heavy tackle
  • Trolling
Top targeted fish species with Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters include:
  • Brown Trout
  • Lake Trout
  • Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)
  • Salmon (Chinook)
  • Salmon (Coho)

Your captain

Nick Kandes
Nick Kandes
Nick Kandes

Manistee, Michigan, United States

1 Fishing Report
ID & license verified
161 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since January 2021
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

Captain Nick Kandes wishes you a warm welcome to Michigan and invites you on lovely lake fishing trips. Come aboard and enjoy a beautiful stay on Lakes Michigan or Erie!

1 Fishing Report
ID & license verified
161 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since January 2021
Angler's Choice

The Angler's Choice Award is given to listings that consistently deliver a high-quality service and earn great reviews from customers.

Captain Nick Kandes wishes you a warm welcome to Michigan and invites you on lovely lake fishing trips. Come aboard and enjoy a beautiful stay on Lakes Michigan or Erie!

The fish you can target

Brown Trout
Brown Trout
Lake Trout
Lake Trout
Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)
Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)
Chinook Salmon
Chinook Salmon
Coho Salmon
Coho Salmon
Brown Trout
Brown Trout
Lake Trout
Lake Trout
Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)
Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)
Chinook Salmon
Chinook Salmon
Coho Salmon
Coho Salmon

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Sportfishing boats
Capacity
6 persons
Boat length
31 ft
Year built
1984
Boat manufacturer
Tiara 3100 open
Boat type
Sportfishing
Engine model
350 crusaders
Powered by
2 x 270HP
Max cruising speed
25 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Lake Fishing
Offshore Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Heavy Tackle
Trolling

Which amenities are available onboard

Toilet
GPS
Fishfinder
Radar

What's included in the trip price

Rods, reels & tackle
Lures
Catch cleaning & filleting

How cancellations work

Deposit non-refundable

If it is unsafe to travel, you may still cancel free of charge or change the date(s) of your booking.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup agreed upon reservation

Transfer to/from departure site may be available and included in price depending on your location and distance from the dock.

Child friendly
You keep catch

How you can pay

Book with 10% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 10% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Checks

What’s biting in Manistee right now

Brown TroutBrown Trout
Lake TroutLake Trout
Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)Rainbow Trout (Steelhead)
Salmon (Chinook)Salmon (Chinook)
Salmon (Coho)Salmon (Coho)

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters
Fast Times Sport Fishing Charters
5.0
(161)
31 ft
Group size 1 - 6
1 - 6
Fish 1
Fish 2
+3
6 hour trip • 4 persons
US $700