Shallow Tail Charters LLC 

4.7/5 (1 review)
 12th Street East, Boca Grande, FL 33921, United States

Shallow Tail Charters LLC 

Boca Grande, FL, United States
17 ft
2
4.7/5 (1 review)

Booked with us before? You may qualify for a Loyalty Discount. Sign in to check.

Shallow Tail Charters invites you to experience the stunning waters of Boca Grande. Having logged many hours on these tides, Captain Sainy is prepared to put you on fish.

Tarpon, Redfish, Snook, Speckled Trout, Tripletail, and more inhabit these waters, depending on when you go. Depending on the species you're after, you may find yourself spinning, or maybe something more specialized in this area. Capt. Sainy also offers fly fishing.

Fishing on these trips is strictly for sport and everything you catch will be released.

Your boat for the day is a 17' Maverick Hpx skiff that holds up to 2 passengers. It comes with a fighting chair, everything you need for a productive day on the water. Rods, reels, and tackle are covered by the charter, as well as lures.

Before coming aboard, you will need to buy a local fishing license for everyone in your group. This information is usually available online, or you can ask the captain. Some species may be off limits or require a special tag, so make sure you know what to expect.

Make sure to bring sunglasses, sunblock (non-spray), and a hat. Drinks are included, free of charge. Alcohol is allowed in moderation, just be sure to avoid hard liquor as well as glass bottles.

Now and then the fish might get away, but a day on the water never should. Time to make it happen, with Shallow Tail Charters!

Shallow Tail Charters invites you to experience the stunning waters of Boca Grande. Having logged many hours on these tides, Captain Sainy is prepared to put you on fish.

Tarpon, Redfish, Snook, Speckled Trout, Tripletail, and more inhabit these waters, depending on when you go. Depending on the species you're after, you may find yourself spinning, or maybe something more specialized in this area. Capt. Sainy also offers fly fishing.

Fishing on these trips is strictly for sport and everything you catch will be released.

Your boat for the day is a 17' Maverick Hpx skiff that holds up to 2 passengers. It comes with a fighting chair, everything you need for a productive day on the water. Rods, reels, and tackle are covered by the charter, as well as lures.

Before coming aboard, you will need to buy a local fishing license for everyone in your group. This information is usually available online, or you can ask the captain. Some species may be off limits or require a special tag, so make sure you know what to expect.

Make sure to bring sunglasses, sunblock (non-spray), and a hat. Drinks are included, free of charge. Alcohol is allowed in moderation, just be sure to avoid hard liquor as well as glass bottles.

Now and then the fish might get away, but a day on the water never should. Time to make it happen, with Shallow Tail Charters!

Sainy Taha
Captain
Sainy Taha
8 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Select date to see availability

Trip availability and prices

Trip date:
Group Size:
August 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
Half Day Trip – Backcountry (AM)
FREE Cancellation 14 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
Snook
Tarpon
Redfish
Speckled Trout
US $500
Entire boat: 2 people
Half Day Trip – Tarpon (AM)
FREE Cancellation 14 days notice
6 hour trip starts at 6:00 AM
Tarpon
US $650
Entire boat: 2 people
Full Day Trip – Backcountry
FREE Cancellation 14 days notice
8 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
Snook
Tarpon
Redfish
Tripletail
+1
US $850
Entire boat: 2 people
Full Day Trip – Tarpon
FREE Cancellation 14 days notice
10 hour trip starts at 6:00 AM
Tarpon
US $900
Entire boat: 2 people

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

4.7
1 review
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
4.0
Fishing Experience

All reviews (1)

Showing 12 of 2 reviews
Mark ReSue
Mark ReSue
Repeat angler
us
New York, US
Member since 2020
2 trips
4.7
Verified
Fly Fishing must in Boca
Half Day Trip – Tarpon (AM) on June 17, 20252 adults

You will not find a more likable Captain. Sainy was very knowledgeable and put me into fish. Had the best time you can have without success mostly from my own inability’s and struggles not to say the fish behavior was a bit off due to tide. I will definitely be hooking up with Captain Sainy yearly here on out!

Kevin Bloom
Kevin Bloom
Repeat angler
us
North Carolina, US
Member since 2021
5 trips
The captain canceled
May 9, 2026
Trip was supposed to happen on May 9, 2026

The charter operator canceled 27 days prior to the trip date. This is an automated posting.

FAQs about Shallow Tail Charters LLC

Shallow Tail Charters LLC offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $500 per group - Half Day Trip – Backcountry (AM) (4 hours)
  • US $650 per group - Half Day Trip – Tarpon (AM) (6 hours)
  • US $850 per group - Full Day Trip – Backcountry (8 hours)
  • US $900 per group - Full Day Trip – Tarpon (10 hours)
When you book a trip with Shallow Tail Charters LLC, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • Fighting chair
  • GPS
  • Live bait well
Trips booked with Shallow Tail Charters LLC include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Lures
  • Drinks
  • Fly fishing equipment
Shallow Tail Charters LLC offers the following types of fishing:
  • Flats fishing
  • Backcountry fishing
Shallow Tail Charters LLC offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Spinning
  • Fly fishing
Top targeted fish species with Shallow Tail Charters LLC include:
  • Redfish
  • Snook
  • Speckled Trout
  • Tarpon
  • Tripletail

Your captain

Sainy Taha
Sainy Taha
Sainy Taha

Boca Grande, Florida, United States

ID & license verified
2 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since December 2024

Capt. Sainy runs trips out of Boca Grande aboard 17' Maverick Hpx Skiff. Using spinning, fly fishing, and other techniques, you'll have a chance to catch Redfish, Tarpon and snook. The only way to learn is to join them on the water.

ID & license verified
2 Customer reviews
Typical response within an hour
Member since December 2024

Capt. Sainy runs trips out of Boca Grande aboard 17' Maverick Hpx Skiff. Using spinning, fly fishing, and other techniques, you'll have a chance to catch Redfish, Tarpon and snook. The only way to learn is to join them on the water.

The fish you can target

Redfish
Redfish
Snook
Snook
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Tarpon
Tarpon
Tripletail
Tripletail
Redfish
Redfish
Snook
Snook
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Tarpon
Tarpon
Tripletail
Tripletail

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Capacity
2 persons
Boat length
17 ft
Year built
2016
Boat manufacturer
Maverick
Boat type
Skiff
Engine model
Yamaha
Powered by
1 x 70HP
Max cruising speed
36 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Flats Fishing
Backcountry Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Spinning
Fly Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

Fighting chair
GPS
Live bait well
What's included in the trip price
Rods, reels & tackle
Lures
Drinks
Fly fishing equipment

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 14 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 14 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup included in price
Transfer from hotels or jetties in Boca Grande to departure site is available and included in trip rates.
Catch and release mandatory

How you can pay

Book with 20% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 20% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Checks

 Bank transfer

What’s biting in Boca Grande right now

RedfishRedfish
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout
TarponTarpon
TripletailTripletail

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Shallow Tail Charters LLC
Shallow Tail Charters LLC
4.7
(1)
17 ft
Group size 1 - 2
1 - 2
Fish 1
Fish 2
+3
4 hour trip • 2 persons
US $500