Tail Chasers Obx 

4.7/5 (85 reviews)
 1301 Dock Street, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948, United States

Tail Chasers Obx 

Kill Devil Hills, NC, United States
23 ft
4
4.7/5 (85 reviews)

Booked with us before? You may qualify for a Loyalty Discount. Sign in to check.

Book your next trip with Tail Chasers Obx and find out what you're missing in Kill Devil Hills. Having logged many hours on these tides, Captain TW them forwards and back.

These waters are known for Black Drum, Bluefish, Catfish, Cobia, Flounder, White Perch, Rockfish, Black Seabass, Spanish Mackerel, Speckled Trout, and more – with any luck, it won't be long before 'Fish on!'

Depending on the species you're after, you may find yourself spinning, popping, trolling, drifting, jigging, bottom fishing, or maybe something more specialized in this area.

Planning a family adventure? Kids are absolutely welcome! Children must wear life vests, so find out if the appropriate size is available on board. Don't forget to bring snacks to keep their stamina going!

You'll be casting lines from a 23' Hydrosport center console with space for 4 passengers. It has everything you need for a productive day on the water. Rods, reels, and tackle are provided, along with lures. Live bait is included, but be sure to ask about it so you know if you'll be catching it yourself.

Your fishing license for the day is covered by the charter boat, just show up ready for some fishing! Keep in mind that you may release some fish due to regulations. If you don't know what to expect, ask the captain.

It's always wise to bring a hat, sunglasses, bottled water, and sunblock (non-spray). If you'd like to bring other drinks, just ask. Alcohol is allowed in moderation, just avoid hard liquor as well as glass bottles.

You could keep reading this, but wouldn't you rather be fishing with Tail Chasers Obx?

Book your next trip with Tail Chasers Obx and find out what you're missing in Kill Devil Hills. Having logged many hours on these tides, Captain TW them forwards and back.

These waters are known for Black Drum, Bluefish, Catfish, Cobia, Flounder, White Perch, Rockfish, Black Seabass, Spanish Mackerel, Speckled Trout, and more – with any luck, it won't be long before 'Fish on!'

Depending on the species you're after, you may find yourself spinning, popping, trolling, drifting, jigging, bottom fishing, or maybe something more specialized in this area.

Planning a family adventure? Kids are absolutely welcome! Children must wear life vests, so find out if the appropriate size is available on board. Don't forget to bring snacks to keep their stamina going!

You'll be casting lines from a 23' Hydrosport center console with space for 4 passengers. It has everything you need for a productive day on the water. Rods, reels, and tackle are provided, along with lures. Live bait is included, but be sure to ask about it so you know if you'll be catching it yourself.

Your fishing license for the day is covered by the charter boat, just show up ready for some fishing! Keep in mind that you may release some fish due to regulations. If you don't know what to expect, ask the captain.

It's always wise to bring a hat, sunglasses, bottled water, and sunblock (non-spray). If you'd like to bring other drinks, just ask. Alcohol is allowed in moderation, just avoid hard liquor as well as glass bottles.

You could keep reading this, but wouldn't you rather be fishing with Tail Chasers Obx?

Timothy Rose
Captain
Timothy Rose
ID & credentials verified

Select date to see availability

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
August 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
Two hr quick trip
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
2 hour trip starts at 6:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu)
Cobia
Seabass (Black)
Bluefish (Tailor)
Black Drum
+6
US $350
Entire boat: up to 4 people
4 Hour Trip
In high demand Last booked: 3 days ago
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip multiple starting times (8:00 AM, 1:00 PM)
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Cobia
Seabass (Black)
Bluefish (Tailor)
Black Drum
+6
US $575
Entire boat: up to 4 people
8 Hour Trip
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
8 hour trip starts at 7:00 AM
Seasonal trip
(Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)
Cobia
Seabass (Black)
Bluefish (Tailor)
Black Drum
+6
US $1,000
Entire boat: up to 4 people
There are 7 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

4.7
85 reviews
4.7
Boat & equipment
4.8
Captain & crew
4.7
Fishing Experience

Anglers' gallery (43)

What anglers say

87%
Great experience
93%
Family friendly
100%
Friendly captain
97%
Good boat
88%
Recommended
92%
Caught fish

All reviews (85)

Frequently mentioned
Showing 15 of 85 reviews
Alan Felumlee
Alan Felumlee
us
Virginia, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
New
Wonderful time on the water
4 Hour Trip - 12:00 PM on August 7, 20264 adults

The Captain and his son, Jackson showed us a good time. None of us had ever been on a charter before, but this was great for our first. I had the pleasure of taking my grandson and two friends on their first charter trip. We caught a couole Blue Fish and Trout, which the boys are fileting now for their dinner. We got a full four hour trip in and tried several spots. We each had a great time.

Jay Gardocki
Jay Gardocki
us
Pennsylvania, US
Member since 2026
4.7
Verified
New
Great 4 Hour Trip For First Timers
4 Hour Trip on August 18, 20264 adults

This was my son and nephew’s first time fishing from a boat. They Neither one had a great time on the ride out to the bridge, caught some bait fish, and then we were able to catch a few fish throughout the morning. It was a little slow as the fish were not biting much, but we had a blast. We will definitely do this again… maybe even the 8 hour trip so we can go farther out into the ocean.

Brandon Gendron
Brandon Gendron
us
New York, US
Member since 2026
4.7
Verified
New
Awesome trip with a lot of action!
Two hr quick trip on August 12, 20263 adults1 child

my fsmily and I had an awesome 2 hour trip with TW and Jackson. we caught 30+ croakers and finished the trip with my 9 year old son catching a big sting ray. Great Captain and son duo, great tunes and a lot of fun action! Highly recommend.

Jason Lawhorn
Jason Lawhorn
Repeat angler
us
Delaware, US
Member since 2024
3 trips
5.0
Verified
New
Great day on the water!
4 Hour Trip on August 7, 20263 adults

Had a great time inshore fishing. Hit a few good spots and caught trout, rockfish, skates and bluefish. captain is knowledgeable and fun to fish with.

Reported catch:
Bluefish (Tailor)
Speckled Trout
Rockfish
Steven SALESKI
Steven SALESKI
us
Connecticut, US
Member since 2017
5.0
Verified
Fantastic trip
4 Hour Trip - 1:00 PM on May 23, 20262 adults

capt was very quick with responding to any questions i had. even let me add 2ppl at the last minute. we started out catching baitfish for our deep sea adventure. then went out to deeper waters where we caught a trout and several blues. great trip will definitely book again in the future!

FAQs about Tail Chasers Obx

Tail Chasers Obx offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $350 per group - Two hr quick trip (2 hours)
  • US $575 per group - 4 Hour Trip (4 hours)
  • US $575 per group - 4 Hour Trip - 1:00 PM (4 hours)
  • US $1,000 per group - 8 Hour Trip (8 hours)
When you book a trip with Tail Chasers Obx, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • Fishfinder
  • Ice box
  • Radar
Trips booked with Tail Chasers Obx include:
  • Rods, reels & tackle
  • Live bait (We will have tackle and bait and it is included in the overall price)
  • Lures
  • Fishing license (We offer fishing license for everyone on board and is included in the charter)
Tail Chasers Obx offers the following types of fishing:
  • Inshore fishing
  • Nearshore fishing
  • Reef fishing
  • Wreck fishing
  • Flats fishing
  • Backcountry fishing
Tail Chasers Obx offers the following fishing techniques:
  • Light tackle
  • Bottom fishing
  • Trolling
  • Spinning
  • Jigging
  • Popping
  • Drift fishing
Top targeted fish species with Tail Chasers Obx include:
  • Black Drum
  • Bluefish (Tailor)
  • Catfish
  • Cobia
  • Flounder
  • Perch (White)
  • Rockfish
  • Seabass (Black)
  • Spanish Mackerel
  • Speckled Trout

Your captain

Timothy Rose
Timothy Rose
Timothy Rose

Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina, United States

7 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
85 Customer reviews
Typical response within 1 hour
Member since March 2025

I became an avid fisherman growing up on the Outer Banks and have found a passion for it. I started my guide service so I could share that passion talent with others. Giving them the knowledge I have grown to learn and experience the beautiful waters of the Outer-banks.

7 Fishing Reports
ID & license verified
85 Customer reviews
Typical response within 1 hour
Member since March 2025

I became an avid fisherman growing up on the Outer Banks and have found a passion for it. I started my guide service so I could share that passion talent with others. Giving them the knowledge I have grown to learn and experience the beautiful waters of the Outer-banks.

The fish you can target

Black Drum
Black Drum
Bluefish (Tailor)
Bluefish (Tailor)
Catfish
Catfish
Cobia
Cobia
Flounder
Flounder
White Perch
White Perch
Rockfish
Rockfish
Black Seabass
Black Seabass
Spanish Mackerel
Spanish Mackerel
Speckled Trout
Speckled Trout
Black Drum
Black Drum
Bluefish (Tailor)
Bluefish (Tailor)
Catfish
Catfish
Cobia
Cobia
Flounder
Flounder

Real catches by this captain

  • Wonderful time on the water
    Alan F.
    Alan F.
  • July fishing trip
    Thomas B.
    Thomas B.
  • Bookem, its worth it!
    Tucker G.
    Tucker G.
  • 1st fish ever
    Don S.
    Don S.
  • not the best
    William M.
    William M.
  • fun day on the water
    Tammy B.
    Tammy B.
  • Productive Day
    Gregory M.
    Gregory M.
  • Great trip!  Highly recommend
    Jonathan F.
    Jonathan F.
  • Fishing with Timothy
    Alyce P.
    Alyce P.
  • Great Time
    Ian S.
    Ian S.

What is the boat like?

Boat image
Boat category
Center console boats
Capacity
4 persons
Boat length
23 ft
Year built
2007
Restored in
2024
Boat manufacturer
Hydrosport
Boat type
Center console
Engine model
Suzuki
Powered by
1 x 300HP
Max cruising speed
38 knots

What kind of fishing will you do?

Inshore Fishing
Nearshore Fishing
Reef Fishing
Wreck Fishing
Flats Fishing
Backcountry Fishing

Which fishing techniques you can try

Light Tackle
Bottom Fishing
Trolling
Spinning
Jigging
Popping
Drift Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
Fishfinder
Ice box
Radar
What's included in the trip price
Rods, reels & tackle
Live bait
We will have tackle and bait and it is included in the overall price
Lures
Fishing license
We offer fishing license for everyone on board and is included in the charter

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

What the listing policies are

Pickup included in price
Transfer from hotels or jetties in Kill Devil Hills to departure site is available and included in trip rates.
Child friendly
We love having junior anglers and teaching them the way of the water. Safety is going to be the most important factor when it comes to the young fisherman. We would like to keep the youngest Angler at the age of 5 years old and also would like to let you
You keep catch
Catch and release allowed

How you can pay

Book with 30% deposit, pay rest to captain

When the captain confirms your trip, FishingBooker charges your credit card a 30% deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

 PayPal

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3% charge will apply.

What’s biting in Kill Devil Hills right now

Black DrumBlack Drum
Bluefish (Tailor)Bluefish (Tailor)
CobiaCobia
FlounderFlounder
Seabass (Black)Seabass (Black)
Spanish MackerelSpanish Mackerel
Speckled TroutSpeckled Trout

Compare similar fishing charters

Current
Tail Chasers Obx
Tail Chasers Obx
4.7
(85)
23 ft
Group size 1 - 4
1 - 4
Fish 1
Fish 2
+8
4 hour trip • 4 persons
US $575